Warbird Electrics Discuss e-powered warbirds in here!

Hangar 9 Corsair

Old 02-20-2008, 06:24 PM
  #26  
Glacier Girl
Kamikaze Ace
 
Glacier Girl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 2,161
Default

adwb, my kill switch is a pair of Deans.
Power lead from pack runs to one of the terminals on the female Deans, then back to the esc, from the other one. Male Deans with a short half loop of wire soldered and covered to the terminals, becomes the "key" to turn on/off the power to everything.

I hide mine under a removable pilot.
Open the canopy, and remove the pilot, and there's the kill switch.

Mark if you want really sturdy controls for the ailerons, might want to look at something like this. Actuators. Instead of servo arms and control horns/linkages all hanging out there, this is all hidden in the wing, and accessable via the normal servo hatch. I built and installed these in the CMP 120 scale ARF Corsair. If you're building one it would be quite easy to put them in.
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	f4u%20007.jpg
Views:	365
Size:	53.2 KB
ID:	56552  
Glacier Girl is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 08:06 PM
  #27  
thrawn150
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oak Lawn, IL
Posts: 76
Default

I would love to get one of these, except right now I do not think I can afford the price for it. Most I could spend would be like 700.
thrawn150 is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 09:31 PM
  #28  
CorsairJock
Member
Thread Starter
 
CorsairJock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parchment, MI
Posts: 201
Default

Originally Posted by thrawn150 View Post
I would love to get one of these, except right now I do not think I can afford the price for it. Most I could spend would be like 700.
Have you done your math? Depending on what you already may have, seems like $700 should do it.
CorsairJock is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 10:12 PM
  #29  
thrawn150
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Oak Lawn, IL
Posts: 76
Default

Then 2 things, one is I have never done a conversion. I have done arfs before, H9 Pulse XT 40 (power 46) is this beyond basic building? also can I use HS-821 servos with this plane?
thrawn150 is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 01:01 AM
  #30  
CorsairJock
Member
Thread Starter
 
CorsairJock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parchment, MI
Posts: 201
Default

Originally Posted by thrawn150 View Post
Then 2 things, one is I have never done a conversion. I have done arfs before, H9 Pulse XT 40 (power 46) is this beyond basic building?
I would say: yes, it is beyond basic building. It requires a little imagination and fabrication skills. I don't do these things for a living, but I can figure things out.


Originally Posted by thrawn150 View Post
...................can I use HS-821 servos with this plane?
I Keep telling myself: ONE of these days I am going to memorize the specs of every servo made (past and present). Until that day: I do not have a clue as to how big or small these servos are.
CorsairJock is offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 12:11 AM
  #31  
CorsairJock
Member
Thread Starter
 
CorsairJock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parchment, MI
Posts: 201
Default

Now on it's 4th flying season, the retracts will soon be replaced by a set of Lado electric retracts. They should arrive in a week or 2.
http://www.rcuniverse.com/forum/m_74...ey_Lado/tm.htm
CorsairJock is offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 12:26 AM
  #32  
clt12981
Member
 
clt12981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 103
Default My F4U's

First F4U was CMP 58 in. Second F4U is the new Hangar9 F4U. 65.5 in wing span, E-Flite Power 60, 5000mah 6s Battery, phoenix 80 esc, AR6200 receiver with 1320mah 2s Thunder Power Battery and Castle 10amp bec.

Got to love those F4U's

Chuck
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	F4U 5-2008.jpg
Views:	321
Size:	172.8 KB
ID:	73219   Click image for larger version

Name:	F4U 5-2008 (6).jpg
Views:	334
Size:	112.0 KB
ID:	73220   Click image for larger version

Name:	F4U-6-08.jpg
Views:	324
Size:	115.8 KB
ID:	73221   Click image for larger version

Name:	F4U-6-08 (3).jpg
Views:	335
Size:	101.4 KB
ID:	73222  
clt12981 is offline  
Old 07-20-2008, 12:58 AM
  #33  
clt12981
Member
 
clt12981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 103
Default Servo Chart for You

Here's servo chart for you.

http://www.fatlion.com/sailplanes/servochart.html

Can't get chart to come up, but this is web-site shows all spec's on servos.

Chuck
clt12981 is offline  
Old 07-23-2008, 07:06 PM
  #34  
pvtzemerak
3D Huckifyer!
 
pvtzemerak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Motgomery County, PA
Posts: 591
Default

seems like a beautifull plane, nice with the retracts, how nice does she fly without the icky gas?

--pvt
pvtzemerak is offline  
Old 09-05-2008, 02:30 AM
  #35  
CorsairJock
Member
Thread Starter
 
CorsairJock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parchment, MI
Posts: 201
Default

After all these year (4), finally a descent video. The background niose is a A**hole helecopter that decided to fly at the same time I did. The video shows a near miss.
[media]http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_i0cxQAuXXo[/media]

BTW: I have replaced the AXI 4130/16 with a 4130/20, and have a Master Aiscrew 3 blade 14 x 9 on it
CorsairJock is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 06:56 PM
  #36  
adwb
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: bristol England
Posts: 95
Default motor alignment

Am I correct in assuming that a electric motor is mounted at 90 degrees horizontally and vertically to the standard Hanger 9 corsair firewall?
It looks like the H9 supplied glow mounts bolt straight to the fire wall with out any offset to allow for thrust?
Adwb
adwb is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 08:23 PM
  #37  
clt12981
Member
 
clt12981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 103
Default

No, I believe the stock firewall is offset.

Chuck
clt12981 is offline  
Old 12-11-2008, 09:36 PM
  #38  
CorsairJock
Member
Thread Starter
 
CorsairJock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parchment, MI
Posts: 201
Default

Originally Posted by adwb View Post
Am I correct in assuming that a electric motor is mounted at 90 degrees horizontally and vertically to the standard Hanger 9 corsair firewall?
...................
AXI motor bolted directly to the firewall with AXI radial mount kit. I needed to add plywood spacer (1/4"?)between motor and firewall tho.

Originally Posted by adwb View Post
....................It looks like the H9 supplied glow mounts bolt straight to the fire wall with out any offset to allow for thrust?
Adwb
Firewall has built in offset. No need to use (heavy) H-9 motor mount with "E" power.
CorsairJock is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 08:46 AM
  #39  
adwb
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: bristol England
Posts: 95
Default

thanks guys
Adwb
adwb is offline  
Old 12-12-2008, 11:39 AM
  #40  
CorsairJock
Member
Thread Starter
 
CorsairJock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Parchment, MI
Posts: 201
Default

Come to think of it, I had to build a 'box' to attach the motor to, as I had to 'extend' the firewall forward much more than the previously suggested 1/4 inch.
CorsairJock is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 05:50 PM
  #41  
CRB
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Chuck,

How are the lado retracts holding up? Especially on grass field.. I am installing mine currently in my Corsair and fly at a grass field. Also, still running 6s with your AXI? I am looking for similar set up as I have a bunch of 6s from my Heli's...

Thanks
CRB is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 08:33 PM
  #42  
clt12981
Member
 
clt12981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 103
Default

CRB
No probs with the Lado's. Still running 6s on my E-flite Power 60.
Chuck
Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_9248 fix.jpg
Views:	182
Size:	67.0 KB
ID:	90339   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_9260 fix.jpg
Views:	217
Size:	133.8 KB
ID:	90340  
clt12981 is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 08:40 PM
  #43  
CRB
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Chuck,

Very nice and thanks for the response. Last q....where did you get that 3 blade prop and spinner? My LHS has nothing....I am running the AXI.
CRB is offline  
Old 01-13-2009, 09:03 PM
  #44  
clt12981
Member
 
clt12981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 103
Default

CRB
Master Airscrew 16-8 3 Blade

Chuck
clt12981 is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 09:00 PM
  #45  
CRB
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Chuck...

Cory again....You addressed the firewall in an earlier post on this thread and yes....it is off set. However...a) is that needed on electric's (I assume so, just making sure....) and b) how do you mount the cowling then and not have it look rediculous? I used a solid mount that I have verified and re-verified is level, and with the firewall offset the cowling would have to point off to the right quite a bit just to get prop at center of opening.

Thanks for the help, again this is the first plane I have built. cb
CRB is offline  
Old 01-21-2009, 10:30 PM
  #46  
clt12981
Member
 
clt12981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 103
Default

No, Cory you mount the motor off center on the firewall so that the end of the Prop Shaft ends up in the center of the cowling, and or airframe.

Chuck
clt12981 is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 12:02 AM
  #47  
CRB
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

crap.....well now i need to re-mount. Any tips on how to center to the cowl?
CRB is offline  
Old 01-22-2009, 12:27 AM
  #48  
clt12981
Member
 
clt12981's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 103
Default

Pages 25, 26 and 27 of your manual show motor installation. The lines drawn and the hole on the firewall were there to show how much to offset motor so that the prop shaft would come out be in the center of firewall. A alternate way to do it would be, install cowl square to fuslage. Then insert motor and mount thru opening in cowl, hold in centered position and mark hole location for motor mount. but that's a pain.
Chuck
clt12981 is offline  
Old 01-26-2009, 08:25 PM
  #49  
CRB
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Anyone have pics of how/where they mounted battery/esc/bec/receiver on their electric conversion? I am about finished with mine and wanted to see how a successfull conversion looked.....thanks in advance for any help.
CRB is offline  
Old 02-22-2009, 03:18 PM
  #50  
groessie
retire
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 11
Default .60 Corsair conversion to electric procedures (Balsa)

Can anyone provide a step by step procedure on how to convert the gas corsair to electric. Its new and not completely together yet, but I want to convert to electric
groessie is offline  

Quick Reply: Hangar 9 Corsair


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.14062 seconds with 18 queries