Castle Creations discussion All things Castle

Castle Link

Old 06-13-2011, 02:59 AM
  #1  
rckrazy
Member
Thread Starter
 
rckrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix Area
Posts: 35
Question Castle Link

I purchased a castle link some time ago and haven't had any luck getting it to work. The lastest computer loads the software without any issues. How ever when I connect the Castle Link the status never changes from red. When I try to update/load the driver it says no device loaded. Any ideas?

Thx
rckrazy is offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 03:17 AM
  #2  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by rckrazy View Post
I purchased a castle link some time ago and haven't had any luck getting it to work. The lastest computer loads the software without any issues. How ever when I connect the Castle Link the status never changes from red. When I try to update/load the driver it says no device loaded. Any ideas?

Thx
I ran into problems with mine when I got it several years ago. The red wire of the servo connector was not fully seated. The CC Link connected to the PC, but it would not connect to the ESC. Worked fine after fixing that.

Picked up a second one from CC that came free with their 80 Amp ICE HV ESC. Worked perfectly the first time it was plugged in.

For the most part, it is just plug and play though. I'd contact Castle Creations and see what they think.
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 07:00 AM
  #3  
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 7,061
Default

Does the program start up ok?

Is it the RED status box on the program screen your talking about?

What color are the led lights on the link itself?

Try a different usb port and a different usb cable.

If that doesnt work - call castle support. They are great.
Larry3215 is offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 08:09 PM
  #4  
rckrazy
Member
Thread Starter
 
rckrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix Area
Posts: 35
Default

The program starts ok
Yes the red status box is on the screen
When a esc connected I get a red and green light on the link with the red blinking
rckrazy is offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 08:56 PM
  #5  
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 7,061
Default

Ok, if you tried different usb ports on your computer, then it could be you dont have the proper USB drivers. Its also possible your Lynk is broken.

I would call Castle tech suport. They will talk you through trouble shooting which it is.
Larry3215 is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 04:06 AM
  #6  
rckrazy
Member
Thread Starter
 
rckrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix Area
Posts: 35
Default

tried all the usb ports, tried a new cable that I know works with another device - still not connection.

when I plug the link in the computer see's in according to the device manager but it doesn't have a drive and I get a red light on the link itself.
If i plug in a esc i get a fast blink red light and solid green on the link
rckrazy is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 04:57 AM
  #7  
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 7,061
Default

In the window on the computer, which of the lower boxes where it says "Connection Status" stay red?

The top one tells you if the Lynk software "sees" the castle link itself on the usb port.

the lower box tells you if the link "sees" the controller thats plugged in.

What do you get on the computer screen in those two boxes when athe lynk and an esc are plugged in?
Larry3215 is offline  
Old 06-15-2011, 04:59 AM
  #8  
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 7,061
Default

By the way - which esc are you trying to use? HV esc's require you to use a separate battery pack to power the controller. Regular esc's dont need the battery pack.
Larry3215 is offline  
Old 06-17-2011, 12:46 AM
  #9  
rckrazy
Member
Thread Starter
 
rckrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Phoenix Area
Posts: 35
Default

It's a 60amp not hv. Wasn't working with a bec either.

Was messing around with last night and I noticed that the computer would make noise when I connected the link. But just setting the link on the table the computer would lose then reconnect. Well I stopped off at the hobby shop and picked up a new one. Hopefully that will fix it

UPDATE:
The new link works like a charm. Once connected in automatically installed the drivers - the old one would never do that.

Thanks for the help

Last edited by rckrazy; 06-17-2011 at 02:38 AM.
rckrazy is offline  
Old 06-17-2011, 03:27 AM
  #10  
Larry3215
Look out for that tree!!!
 
Larry3215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gig Harbor, Wa USA
Posts: 7,061
Default

Castle will replace the dead one - no charge.

Or did the hobby show do a swap for you?

Glad its fixed
Larry3215 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
1987tc
Motors and Speed Controllers for sale & WTB
0
03-05-2011 08:59 PM
pencon
Power Systems
8
01-17-2011 07:38 PM
All American
Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB
0
07-02-2010 12:11 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Castle Link


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.07642 seconds with 13 queries