help!!! super cub went out of control!!! any ideas? - WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

ParkFlyers Talk about all backyard and parkflyer aircraft here

help!!! super cub went out of control!!! any ideas?

Old 11-11-2009, 02:11 AM
  #1  
huntjulien
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Exclamation help!!! super cub went out of control!!! any ideas?

okay so tonight i was flying my super cub with my lights on it which were running off of a 9volt battery. i was about to do a loop when i realized i had no control over the throttle. it wouldnt change speeds even if i had the throttle stick on the transmitter all the way down. i ended up having to kinda crash land it in the grass although my plane was fine wen i picked it up the prop started spinning again. i ended up unplugging my 11.1v lipo 1300mah from it to kill it. while i was flying i tried quickly turning off the transmitter but that didnt help...any ideas what happened?
ps i think it might be the fact i was running it on a lipo. it was a original cub so i just removed the jumper
huntjulien is offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 02:43 AM
  #2  
flydiver
Super Contributor
 
flydiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,668
Default

If the lights were on a totally different system and it did that then the RX/ESC probably went bonkers. Had nothing to do with the lipo if you pulled the jumper. All the jumper does is change the low voltage cut-off to be appropriate for lipo.

Unfortunately these are not high quality electronics. I've noticed a pretty high failure rate on the RX/ESC in the last few months. I think a poor batch got out. I'd call HobbyZone and discuss it with them. They are often quite good about it if you are poised and reasonable.
flydiver is offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 02:09 PM
  #3  
constantCrash
prefectionist
 
constantCrash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: MN
Posts: 1,919
Default

sounds like interference to me. somebody else in the area might have been driving an RC car or another PZ plane. I've had it happen before.
constantCrash is offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 04:58 PM
  #4  
flydiver
Super Contributor
 
flydiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,668
Default

If it only did it there and is now fine, interference may be the cause.
If it still does it, replace the RX/ESC unit.
flydiver is offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 05:17 PM
  #5  
newjak
AMA Park Pilot Partner
 
newjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cheswold, DE
Posts: 4,657
Default

Was this the first time flying with the lights? It could be interference from the transformer that is driving your lighting system.
newjak is offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 07:16 PM
  #6  
huntjulien
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Default

well it was really late so i dont think anyone else was flying at that time... well im pretty sure they werent. and i just had a 9volt plugged staight into the lights...
huntjulien is offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 08:31 PM
  #7  
huntjulien
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Default

okay well i just went to try it out and im sad to say the receiver if all burnt up. i plugged in my lipo and was happy to see my prop not spinning. i check to see if i had elevator and rudder control, i did. then i slowly raised the throttle stick with nothing to happen. i smelt a little burnt rubber/plastic in the fuse so i opened up the receiver to find a little black plastic and metal thing burnt up. im not sure wat its called but i think i know what it does. i will go to radio shack and try to buy another one or i might just wait for christmas and when i hopefully get my dx6i with ar6200 i can just throw that in there with no worry's. o and it will then become a snow flyer with a brushless
huntjulien is offline  
Old 11-11-2009, 09:09 PM
  #8  
flydiver
Super Contributor
 
flydiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,668
Default

I think this is where you call up HobbyZone and explain the story to them nicely. There's a fair chance you get a new RX out of it. (877) 504-0233
flydiver is offline  
Old 11-14-2009, 01:37 AM
  #9  
huntjulien
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Default

okay so iv called hobbyzone and they said they couldnt send me a free one bcuz i purchased it from a friend... i understand that so i was not mad or anything... i did have a idea tho. because i want to keep flying on lipo's could i buy a receiver for the SC lp??? i would like to still you the same transmitter from before and same plane but could i swap the receiver??? any ideas?
huntjulien is offline  
Old 11-14-2009, 02:33 AM
  #10  
flydiver
Super Contributor
 
flydiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,668
Default

It's the same receiver. The LP just has an EC3 connector and the lipo jumper pulled.
flydiver is offline  
Old 11-14-2009, 05:48 AM
  #11  
huntjulien
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Default not wat hobbyzone said...

okay well wen i was talking to the guy from hobbyzone i explained to him wat happened then he explained to me the jumper does multiple things. he explained that by removing it doesnt solve all my problems... thanx alot for everyones help tho, it honestly was a big help even if my problem for the moment has yet to be resolved
huntjulien is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 01:20 AM
  #12  
All American
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 120
Default

Originally Posted by huntjulien View Post
okay well wen i was talking to the guy from hobbyzone i explained to him wat happened then he explained to me the jumper does multiple things. he explained that by removing it doesnt solve all my problems... thanx alot for everyones help tho, it honestly was a big help even if my problem for the moment has yet to be resolved
Did you get your issue resolved?
All American is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 04:25 AM
  #13  
huntjulien
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Default to a degree...

well my solution was buy a dx6i with ar6200... it was best for me seeing as in the future i have big plans... im broke and don't have a job so i convinced my mom to get it for me for christmas. this means i only have a month to wait...woot!
huntjulien is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 05:28 AM
  #14  
ministeve2003
Class Clown
 
ministeve2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montclair, California
Posts: 4,472
Default

Originally Posted by huntjulien View Post
he explained to me the jumper does multiple things. he explained that by removing it doesnt solve all my problems...
Can You elaborate on what he said the jumper does other than setting LVC for Lipo?

Also noticed you said inflight you turned the tx off... Very bad idea... if you were getting interferance, turning it off would make you loose complete control of the plane....

SK
ministeve2003 is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 06:57 AM
  #15  
huntjulien
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Default

yeah but you have to understand i was in a park late at night so most were probably asleep i honestly didn't think it was interference. plus wouldn't it all be messed up not just my throttle?
honestly i cant remember to clearly now... all i do remember was him saying "well you know the jumper has a lot of purposes..."
huntjulien is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 02:25 PM
  #16  
All American
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 120
Default

Originally Posted by huntjulien View Post
well my solution was buy a dx6i with ar6200... it was best for me seeing as in the future i have big plans... im broke and don't have a job so i convinced my mom to get it for me for christmas. this means i only have a month to wait...woot!
A new receiver would have cost less, but replacing the stock electronics with a hobby grade radio system is the best step forward in this hobby.
All American is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 06:40 PM
  #17  
philipa_240sx
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,046
Default

Originally Posted by All American View Post
A new receiver would have cost less, but replacing the stock electronics with a hobby grade radio system is the best step forward in this hobby.
Did the exact same thing with my PZ Slo-V, gutted the electronics once they failed and went Spektrum DSM2. I never looked back...
philipa_240sx is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 06:50 PM
  #18  
rcers
Super Contributor
 
rcers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Trophy Club TX
Posts: 6,314
Default

Originally Posted by huntjulien View Post
yeah but you have to understand i was in a park late at night so most were probably asleep i honestly didn't think it was interference. plus wouldn't it all be messed up not just my throttle?
honestly i cant remember to clearly now... all i do remember was him saying "well you know the jumper has a lot of purposes..."
You are correct interference will impact ALL channels. The system sends channel 1, then 2, then 3 and so on then back to one. It does this very quickly.

One way to know if it is interference is it will impact ALL the channels not just one.

Suspect your ESC.

Mike
rcers is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 09:03 PM
  #19  
ministeve2003
Class Clown
 
ministeve2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Montclair, California
Posts: 4,472
Default

no problem, I was just wondering...

Good Luck with the changeover... it's prob best anyways...

SK
ministeve2003 is offline  
Old 12-02-2009, 09:43 PM
  #20  
huntjulien
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 39
Default

yup im really pumped to mod up my cub... i have looked around and it seems everyone has a variety of motors on there cub...
im looking for anyone who would like to add to this thread about what they think is the best motor for the cub.
also what do you think is best for me.
i need to buy it from my LHS which gets alot of there product from horizonhobby.com so if its available on there site i would be very happy.
ps i want lots of power with a low cost...
huntjulien is offline  
Old 12-08-2009, 03:48 AM
  #21  
colvid
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 132
Default Went out of control

Have had two different Super Cubs get into the air and suddenly go out of control(Would not respond). Both times, I was using a Spectrum DX6. Have a DX7 and thus far have not had this problem.... May not be significant but just wonder....................
colvid is offline  
Old 12-08-2009, 04:00 AM
  #22  
flydiver
Super Contributor
 
flydiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,668
Default

If you 'upgraded' to Spectrum and had 3S + 4 servos, maybe you are another person afflicted with the dreaded Spectrum Brown Out. The DX7 would only be less susceptible as the DSM2 receivers are newer than the older DSM (DX6) and would reboot faster.

Spectrum cures everything.
flydiver is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
All American
Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB
6
09-28-2009 02:50 PM
All American
Motors and Speed Controllers for sale & WTB
0
09-04-2009 05:18 AM
CrusaderFCflyer
Beginners
21
08-08-2009 01:52 AM
C130 Load
General Electric Discussions
11
02-26-2009 09:00 PM
rick88ss
Foamies
0
06-22-2007 07:54 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: help!!! super cub went out of control!!! any ideas?


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.09116 seconds with 13 queries