Spektrum Dx6 - WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Spektrum Dx6

Old 06-01-2006, 01:26 AM
  #1  
Army Dad
Member
Thread Starter
 
Army Dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Muskogee,Oklahoma
Posts: 195
Default Spektrum Dx6

I an considering getting a Spektrum Dx6 but some people have told me that range on the radio is very short. The field I fly on is about the size of three football fields. Will I be okay with the Dx6 or should I get a regular FM radio.- Hitec,Futaba,Airtronics, etc.
Army Dad is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 01:32 AM
  #2  
firemanbill
Community Moderator
 
firemanbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sevierville, Tennessee
Posts: 20,593
Default

The published range for the radio is 3000 feet. I do not think range is an issue unless you have a REALLY big plane. lol

I have one and have not had any issues with range whatsoever. nor glitches, nor interference, nor channel conflicts... etc.

If you plan on staying with park flyer types it's the radio to have.

And welcome to WF! enjoy your stay!
firemanbill is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 02:27 AM
  #3  
max-nix
max-nix
 
max-nix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: South Central MO
Posts: 309
Default

Don't hesitatate, the Spektrum is the way to go! I have one and I am buying more receivers.

Ignore the naysayers.
max-nix is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 02:31 AM
  #4  
firemanbill
Community Moderator
 
firemanbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sevierville, Tennessee
Posts: 20,593
Default

Me too max I've got three now and am getting another for fathers day.
And maybe one before then as well.
firemanbill is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 04:23 AM
  #5  
Grasshopper
Some Assembly Required
 
Grasshopper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 12,070
Default

Ditto what these guys said! I love mine and I am buying more receivers too.
Grasshopper is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:05 AM
  #6  
luisfc1972
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 143
Default

i have a spektrum dx6. i always carry a binocular when i fly. believe me the spektrums range is more than plenty. it comes with 4 servos. it has a 10 model memory. no glitching and no worry about crystals and channels. you cant go wrong with it. get the spektrum
luisfc1972 is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 06:29 AM
  #7  
Geoff_Gino
Geoff Ogden
 
Geoff_Gino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 628
Default

Originally Posted by luisfc1972 View Post
i have a spektrum dx6. i always carry a binocular when i fly. believe me the spektrums range is more than plenty. it comes with 4 servos. it has a 10 model memory. no glitching and no worry about crystals and channels. you cant go wrong with it. get the spektrum
Me, my Grand kids, and Soaring Star which is fitted with a DX6. Consistantly flying at 550 meters.

Last edited by Geoff_Gino; 01-31-2008 at 11:33 AM.
Geoff_Gino is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 10:21 AM
  #8  
debhicks
Debbie Hicks
 
debhicks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Etowah, North Carolina
Posts: 751
Default

Just do it. You will be pleased as punch. Even the micro Heli's are going to the dx6 with ease and confidence.
debhicks is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 01:31 PM
  #9  
flypaper 2
Super Contributor
 
flypaper 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kingston Ont. Can.
Posts: 1,237
Default

Five rcvrs and counting. Six planes in the trans. . Glitching problems are none existant. Transfered the smaller planes out of the Fut 9C and sold the rcvrs. to finance these ones.:p Best thing since sliced balony.
flypaper 2 is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 10:57 AM
  #10  
watt_the?!
Super Contributor
 
watt_the?!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: adelaide, south australia
Posts: 2,073
Default

Deb, Geoff and all,

i bought one!...one big problem though...wrong mode.

i rarely refer to the mode i fly on...so stupidly thought it was mode 2 for some reason...

its actually mode 1.

do you guys in SAfrica fly mode 1?

id like to do the conversion myself if possible...

any help?

Thanks

Tim (a bit red faced).
watt_the?! is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 11:11 AM
  #11  
pvflier
Tree Hawk
 
pvflier's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Wiarton,Ont,Canada
Posts: 24
Thumbs up I Love Mine!

I am absolutely thrilled with mine!NO glitching or channel worries,and my range is definitely plenty for me (if I can see it,I can control it)
pvflier is offline  
Old 06-07-2006, 11:15 AM
  #12  
Geoff_Gino
Geoff Ogden
 
Geoff_Gino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 628
Default

Hi Tim

We fly a mixed bag here in South Africa. I am mode 1 and had the radio changed before Deb shipped it out.

The "box" is a JR and the mode change is not that difficult. It is a matter of swopping the spring/rachet arrangement to the other stick and swopping out the elevator and throttle channels. I should imagine that all the JR's would be the same so if you can find a JR manual the instructions"should" be the same.

Otherwise contact Spectrum and I am sure they will help you.
Geoff_Gino is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 03:47 AM
  #13  
watt_the?!
Super Contributor
 
watt_the?!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: adelaide, south australia
Posts: 2,073
Default

spektrum keep sending me back to the local supplier- who i refuse to deal with...thats another story.

plus they wont do it unless i bought it from them...another reason why they arent in my list of good rc suppliers.
watt_the?! is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 06:27 AM
  #14  
Geoff_Gino
Geoff Ogden
 
Geoff_Gino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 628
Default

Originally Posted by watt_the?! View Post
spektrum keep sending me back to the local supplier- who i refuse to deal with...thats another story.

plus they wont do it unless i bought it from them...another reason why they arent in my list of good rc suppliers.
Hi Tim

I understand that this is to do the mode change. Surely they (Spectrum) will e-mail you the instructions. As far as I know the change does not involve any soldering as the channel leads are all plug in/out.
Geoff_Gino is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 08:39 AM
  #15  
watt_the?!
Super Contributor
 
watt_the?!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: adelaide, south australia
Posts: 2,073
Default

i havent been able to get any instructions anywhere....from anyone..

weird.

i even sent an email to horizon saying that ill forfeit teh warranty if they can tell me.
watt_the?! is offline  
Old 06-08-2006, 10:01 AM
  #16  
Geoff_Gino
Geoff Ogden
 
Geoff_Gino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 628
Default

Tim

Have you taken the back cover off yet? I think do that and have a look around to see if the channels are plug in or not. Found on the JR radio's they are usually well marked and as I said, should not be difficult at all if there is no soldering involved.
Geoff_Gino is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 04:29 AM
  #17  
clive45
New Member
 
clive45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Grenfell NSW AUstralia
Posts: 12
Default ??

WELL WELL I wonder who the dealer is that won't mod it because they did not sell it. probably the same mob who over charge for everything they sell.
clive45 is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 10:55 AM
  #18  
debhicks
Debbie Hicks
 
debhicks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Etowah, North Carolina
Posts: 751
Default

Tim,

Did you get your radio mod yet? I will see what I can do today if I have time. Not sure if I can help but perhaps I can do some pleading.

I will not make any promises however. And if I get it I will not take any liability
debhicks is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 11:01 AM
  #19  
clive45
New Member
 
clive45's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Grenfell NSW AUstralia
Posts: 12
Default Mode 1

Tim, having problems trying to go from mode 2 to mode 1?

Pm me if I can do anything to help, I have been in electronics all my life.
clive45 is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 03:23 AM
  #20  
cbethenc
Charlie Bravo
 
cbethenc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 27
Default

I've had mine for a couple of weeks now. I have it installed in a Blade CP and the performance is flawless!!!! I ove it and will be getting more receivers for the rest of my fleet!!!!!! you cant go wrong with it!
cbethenc is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Sirantony
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
1
07-10-2008 08:00 AM
fr4nk1yn
Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB
3
11-11-2007 04:28 PM
John-NYC
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
2
05-25-2007 09:23 PM
RSS Feed
RCU RSS Feed
2
11-09-2006 05:10 AM
thomdoe
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
17
08-01-2006 12:31 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Spektrum Dx6


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.08621 seconds with 13 queries