berg 4 receivers - WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

Castle Creations discussion All things Castle

berg 4 receivers

Old 05-27-2007, 09:29 AM
  #1  
tallflyer
Robert V
Thread Starter
 
tallflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 552
Default berg 4 receivers

Berg 4 receiver and Hitec eclipse 7 Radio problems!

I just want to know if anyone besides me is having problems with the berg 4 receiver and Hitec radios.

Castle was nice enough to send me a new receiver and tonight it did the same thing again.

I turnd the radio on first and then plugged in the battery and a little red light came on the receiver. The receiver acted like it was the wrong frequency and just glitched a second.

I read the instructions and unpluged everything and still the same result.
I then waited a couple more minutes moved my radio about 6 feet away and turned it on again and when I plugged in this time it worked fine.

Just looking for others that might have had the same issues.
tallflyer is offline  
Old 05-27-2007, 03:37 PM
  #2  
skiman762
FFFC
 
skiman762's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,008
Default

I run a JR tx and have berg,jr,futaba rx'x all of them will glitch if I'm really close even with the ant down
skiman762 is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 04:52 AM
  #3  
tallflyer
Robert V
Thread Starter
 
tallflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 552
Default

Ok so now I think I understand about berg receivers. as long as you turn your radio on and put it about 3 to 4 feet away from your plane wait a couple seconds (about 5) then plug your battery into your esc you are fine.

Just dont get your Radio too close to the receiver otherwise this is when the problem starts.
tallflyer is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 03:54 PM
  #4  
jperch
Member
 
jperch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 35
Default

Interesting. It sounds as is the receiver is so sensitive, having the tx too close will swamp the poor thing.

I have had this happen before with a different brand of receiver. It was one of the Polk 6 channel synthesized receivers. It worked great. But I found that if I was standing too close to my airplane with the antenna up, within 2 feet or so, the servos would glitch. As soon as I stepped back one step everything was fine. I never had a problem with it in flight.

Have you had any trouble with it in flight?

Joe
jperch is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 05:34 PM
  #5  
F3AFlyer7
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Default

Originally Posted by jperch View Post
Interesting. It sounds as is the receiver is so sensitive, having the tx too close will swamp the poor thing.

I have had this happen before with a different brand of receiver. It was one of the Polk 6 channel synthesized receivers. It worked great. But I found that if I was standing too close to my airplane with the antenna up, within 2 feet or so, the servos would glitch. As soon as I stepped back one step everything was fine. I never had a problem with it in flight.

Have you had any trouble with it in flight?

Joe
Yes this is true. The reciever is very sensitive and will show signs of "glitching" if you get too close to it with your transmitter. This should only happen on the ground, however, as the Bergs are designed to work best in the air. So if you were to elevate your airplane to chest height, things should pretty much clear up.

Scott
F3AFlyer7 is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 05:40 PM
  #6  
jperch
Member
 
jperch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Round Rock, Texas
Posts: 35
Default

That makes sense to me.

Joe
jperch is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 12:35 AM
  #7  
skiman762
FFFC
 
skiman762's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,008
Default

Is your ant extended or down when you power up
skiman762 is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 04:10 AM
  #8  
daniirwan
Freezes when panicking
 
daniirwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 38
Default

Originally Posted by F3AFlyer7 View Post
This should only happen on the ground, however, as the Bergs are designed to work best in the air. So if you were to elevate your airplane to chest height, things should pretty much clear up.

Scott
Yeah i think Scott is right. refer here: http://www.castlecreations.com/suppo...user_guide.pdf

regards,

-Dani
daniirwan is offline  
Old 06-04-2007, 01:45 PM
  #9  
tallflyer
Robert V
Thread Starter
 
tallflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 552
Default

Berg4 receivers and Hitec Eclipse 7 radios Well I lost a plane yesterday to a radio glitch (well It was not lost just broke up a bit as I was flying in real close when the glitch hit and the plane hit the deck) the plane will live to fly again but Im the receiver is coming out.

this is now the 2nd one that has done this too me.

Thank god it was not worse then it was!
tallflyer is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 10:50 AM
  #10  
daniirwan
Freezes when panicking
 
daniirwan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 38
Default

man..i always had the impression that berg receivers are good, altho I don't own one. so in your opinion, are their receivers bad? i mean, tallflyer above did crash due to his berg rx..
daniirwan is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 01:02 PM
  #11  
skiman762
FFFC
 
skiman762's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,008
Default

There are lots of things that can cause a glitch besides a bad rx including a bad tx, over loading the BEC, bad ant routing,etc
I use berg rx's and if I had 2 bad ones that I knew 100% were bad
I would start playing Lotto
skiman762 is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 01:56 PM
  #12  
tallflyer
Robert V
Thread Starter
 
tallflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 552
Default

Berg receiver.

Yes it was the receiver that caused my plane to crash! just a quick note I have other berg products that work fine its just the little micro stamp receivers and my Transmitter don't like each other and let me explain why. I use the Hitec Eclipse 7 it comes with a device if you dont know that lets you change the frequency on the radio to any channel you like, enough said Castle Creations has put information on there site about this issue and I have even sent one back and they replaced it with one that worked (the one that just failed ) so I think its just the combo Radio and receiver. I'm just glad It was not worse then it was and I did not trash one of my other planes. then you would have heard me yelling!
tallflyer is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 03:02 PM
  #13  
skiman762
FFFC
 
skiman762's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,008
Default

Originally Posted by tallflyer View Post
Berg receiver.

Yes it was the receiver that caused my plane to crash! just a quick note I have other berg products that work fine its just the little micro stamp receivers and my Transmitter don't like each other and let me explain why. I use the Hitec Eclipse 7 it comes with a device if you dont know that lets you change the frequency on the radio to any channel you like, enough said Castle Creations has put information on there site about this issue and I have even sent one back and they replaced it with one that worked (the one that just failed ) so I think its just the combo Radio and receiver. I'm just glad It was not worse then it was and I did not trash one of my other planes. then you would have heard me yelling!
My freind has that spectra 7 can you post the link to that info so I can pass it on to him, I couldn't find it on the CC site
thanks
skiman762 is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 05:25 PM
  #14  
tallflyer
Robert V
Thread Starter
 
tallflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Diego
Posts: 552
Default

Originally Posted by skiman762 View Post
My freind has that spectra 7 can you post the link to that info so I can pass it on to him, I couldn't find it on the CC site
thanks

Here is the link to there FAQ page

http://www.castlecreations.com/suppo...rg.html#berg16

I also talk to Joe at Castle via email

Joe Ford
Product Specialist
Castle Creations

The Eclipse 7 with the spectra box can be set up to do PCM or PPM and this can also cause a problem read post 16.
tallflyer is offline  
Old 06-05-2007, 05:38 PM
  #15  
skiman762
FFFC
 
skiman762's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,008
Default

Ok thanks
I noticed the red led going bright and dim yesterday when I was setting up a new plane
I better check it out futher
skiman762 is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 02:40 PM
  #16  
GWILLIE
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Where is this little rd light you mention?? I've never seen it on my Berg 4Ls. My ESC has one, but not my receivers.
GWILLIE is offline  
Old 09-10-2007, 10:51 PM
  #17  
Joe Ford
Castle Creations Tech
 
Joe Ford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 115
Default

It's under the shrinkwrap. It's a good thing when it's not on. If you really want to see it, remove the prop for safety reasons, power up the system, then turn the radio off...you'll see the LED come on. Use caution when doing this please.
Joe Ford is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
rcproptester
Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB
0
05-29-2008 01:59 AM
livinma1
Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB
0
05-13-2008 03:16 PM
Pinecone
Radio Equipment For Sale & WTB
0
02-29-2008 10:50 PM
arniep
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
2
08-08-2007 09:42 PM
donjiskra
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
1
01-19-2006 06:29 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: berg 4 receivers


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.13370 seconds with 15 queries