Flight Simulators Discuss computer flight simulators here

Have a Pheonix flt sim throttle problem.. Help needed

Old 12-07-2011, 04:59 PM
  #1  
Swanj
Member
Thread Starter
 
Swanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Jamestown California in foothills of the Sierra Nevada mnts.
Posts: 22
Default Have a Pheonix flt sim throttle problem.. Help needed

Hi to anyone that has the Pheonix flt sim..

My simlator has worked great since it was installed. I now have a problem with the Throttle adjustments.. At no power setting with throttle stick in down position it does idle. AS I more the stick up towards mid way throttle, there is no increast in power or rpm. as soon as it hits half way, it goes to full throttle and remains at full throttle, untill I drop it back to idle position.

Is there an option in the menu system to set the throttle to be linear thru the power settings.

Any Help of advice wouldbe appreciated!!
Thanks
Swanj.. calif
Swanj is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 06:42 PM
  #2  
newjak
AMA Park Pilot Partner
 
newjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cheswold, DE
Posts: 4,657
Default

Have you tried to re-calibrate your TX? It is under the system menu. scroll down to "your transmitter" and then hit calibrate.
newjak is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 07:32 PM
  #3  
Swanj
Member
Thread Starter
 
Swanj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Jamestown California in foothills of the Sierra Nevada mnts.
Posts: 22
Default My Pheonix flt simulator problem

thanks Newjack..

Yes ! I have tried calibrating my DX6i for throttle changes with no luck. I also tried my other transmitter that works with Pheonix. it is the LP5DSM transmitter. it is an early version, and doesn't have any options to change settings within it. Both tranmitters are made by Spektrum also! When I first installed the Pheonix flt sim, the throttle worked just fine. But somehow something got changed. I will do more searching thru the Transmitter menus.

Thanks Again Newjack

Swanj.. off searching and clicking buttons, etc.till I find the problem!
Ps: I have also uninstalled the Pheonix, and re installed it to no avail!:-(((
Swanj is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 07:43 PM
  #4  
newjak
AMA Park Pilot Partner
 
newjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cheswold, DE
Posts: 4,657
Default

I have had that problem before. Sometimes I switch the TX that I use on Phoenix. There are 2 DX6/DX6i TX profiles. Have you tried both? Are your TX trims set neutral when calibrating? If nothing else works you mave have to use a fresh memory slot on your TX and go from there.
newjak is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
mclarkson
Power Systems
5
08-22-2011 11:30 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Have a Pheonix flt sim throttle problem.. Help needed


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.06450 seconds with 13 queries