Wattflyer RC Network: RC Universe :: RCU Magazine :: RCU Forums :: RCU Classifieds :: RCU User Reviews :: RCU YouTube
Home Who's Online Calendar Today's Posts RealTime Post Spy Mark Forums Read
Go Back   WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions
Register Members List Wattflyer Extras Articles Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Social Groups

General Electric Discussions Talk about topics related to e-powered RC flying

Thank you for your support (hide ads)
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-13-2017, 04:05 AM   #151
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

ok, now I know it's not me after 2 hrs relentless pursuit was for nothing, all bad reviews in app store no one can get it working , thought I was an idiot but it's spektrum not me lol
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2017, 11:53 PM   #152
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

I msgd horizon hobby today on Facebook to see if I got a quicker response , going to call them tomorrow , really hope they fix the app I want to get this working .
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 02:35 AM   #153
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

holy crap , for fun I tried my old galaxy s4 after 3 other old phones and it actually connected and I'm in , have no idea how or why but I guess it was luck .
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 03:12 AM   #154
dereckbc
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,120
Thanked 62 Times in 60 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

I do not have any problem with a Laptop or Desktop. Never got it to work on a phone except once, and it was painfully slow. I know for a phone you need to go into sound and select HQ and turn the volume all the way up.
dereckbc is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 03:27 AM   #155
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Originally Posted by dereckbc View Post
I do not have any problem with a Laptop or Desktop. Never got it to work on a phone except once, and it was painfully slow. I know for a phone you need to go into sound and select HQ and turn the volume all the way up.
well , I got it to work , but it doesn't seem to change anything , it's reacting the same way it did originally .
I did everything in sequence, my flap 3 pos switch is my aux 1 , can't rev anything on the app ( only rudder needs rev )
It seems like it's not doing anything
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2017, 03:46 AM   #156
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

I give up , it connected , let me do everything even with it not plugged into the rx lol , can't get the app on my laptop so there's really nothing I can do . spent over an hr setting all my fm and then realized It was still doing what it did originally
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2017, 11:07 PM   #157
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

talked to horizon hobby today , I guess I'm out of luck for this rx , it has locked firmware from my sukhoi 29mm so it can't be changed , wish I knew before I bought the cable , atleast I learned a lot about spektrum stuff
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-16-2017, 11:32 PM   #158
pizzano
Behold The Renaissance
 
pizzano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: So. Calif
Posts: 2,245
Thanked 142 Times in 140 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Originally Posted by Doug 14 View Post
talked to horizon hobby today , I guess I'm out of luck for this rx , it has locked firmware from my sukhoi 29mm so it can't be changed , wish I knew before I bought the cable , atleast I learned a lot about spektrum stuff
Ya......we kind of bounced around that subject for awhile......but, look at another way, at least you discovered (through determination) that the RX issues were no fault of your own and you now know whether it's worth your time to continue along that path or just expand your flying skills "traditionally" and enjoy the crafts originaly designed flight characteristics......
pizzano is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2017, 12:04 AM   #159
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

atleast it didn't cost me more , I was going to see if my lhs would take it back but I will keep it for now, I haven't joined any flying clubs yet but if I do i might run into someone who could use it.
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2017, 09:50 PM   #160
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

I found this link today,
https://xinhaidude.com/2016/07/24/sa...nes-with-safe/
I think there might be a way to re flash my ar636a I haven't completely read the article yet but the guy who wrote it has my same plane , so there might still be a chance .
I also msgd horizon on Facebook again today and asked if I could send them my 2 ar636 a from my sukhoi and they can re flash them or send me a programmable one in exchange for the 2 I can't use , let's see how good there customer service is , if one shows up in the mail I will be pretty happy and be sure to write them some good feedback where ever i can , if not o well , I tried .
if anyone has refreshed one of like to know.
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2017, 10:44 PM   #161
pizzano
Behold The Renaissance
 
pizzano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: So. Calif
Posts: 2,245
Thanked 142 Times in 140 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Originally Posted by Doug 14 View Post
I found this link today,
https://xinhaidude.com/2016/07/24/sa...nes-with-safe/
I think there might be a way to re flash my ar636a I haven't completely read the article yet but the guy who wrote it has my same plane , so there might still be a chance .
I also msgd horizon on Facebook again today and asked if I could send them my 2 ar636 a from my sukhoi and they can re flash them or send me a programmable one in exchange for the 2 I can't use , let's see how good there customer service is , if one shows up in the mail I will be pretty happy and be sure to write them some good feedback where ever i can , if not o well , I tried .
if anyone has refreshed one of like to know.

Hmmmm.........

Rating customer service based on requesting the dealer to void any original warranty (flashing a non-compatible component to conform to a different application) or exchange due to buyer error.....?.....If Horizon bites on this one, I'd be willing to pay them a premium and kiss them on their sweaty foreheads................the heck with writing a rave that will only be stacked with the thousands they have already received........judging their customer service based on very extreme conditions is (to say the least) a little unfair.......
pizzano is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2017, 10:53 PM   #162
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

I didn't offer them a good review if they replaced or reflashed, I just figured I would owe them some gratitude if they did hook me up , I've read a lot of bad reviews on their customer service but a few good ones , I'm happy either way , I've learned a lot and consider myself lucky if they do hook me up , I was hoping some one has successfully re flashed one of these then I could use both , but if not it's all good.
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2017, 11:18 PM   #163
pizzano
Behold The Renaissance
 
pizzano's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: So. Calif
Posts: 2,245
Thanked 142 Times in 140 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Originally Posted by Doug 14 View Post
I didn't offer them a good review if they replaced or reflashed, I just figured I would owe them some gratitude if they did hook me up , I've read a lot of bad reviews on their customer service but a few good ones , I'm happy either way , I've learned a lot and consider myself lucky if they do hook me up , I was hoping some one has successfully re flashed one of these then I could use both , but if not it's all good.
Ohh, I completely understand that entitled attitude.......
pizzano is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2017, 11:24 PM   #164
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

ya , i didnt mean it to sound like they "owed me"
at all , they responded through Facebook and called me back and were very helpful , if you go to Google app store and read their reviews on the as3x app it's 95% negative, I was disappointed at 1st but more in myself for not taking more time to research before buying the cable, I've got nothing but positive feedback for horizon if they do or don't hook me up.
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 02:50 AM   #165
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

i think i found the firmware flash
https://spektrumrc.cachefly.net/apps...tructions.html
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 03:36 AM   #166
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

there's a version that just came out 2 days ago , it may not work with my older ar636 , but I'm going to buy the usb cable tomorrow anyway and see if I can make it work , I'm mostly curious but since it loaded on my laptop it might actually work. i will consider it the cost of learning this stuff inside and out .
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2017, 11:13 PM   #167
Doug 14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Peterborough Ontario
Posts: 106
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

my local hobby shop hooked me up with the usb cable no charge , which was pretty cool, I kept package and can return it after I try , so I tried finding a way to access the spektrum firmware flash info but couldn't do it with my 4yr old hanging off me, will require several hrs of reading and trial . it was a last chance attempt to salvage the ar636a but it be be out of my league with my knowledge and the os I'm using .
Doug 14 is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 04:01 AM   #168
dereckbc
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,120
Thanked 62 Times in 60 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Doug I apologize for not catching you had a Locked Rx. If I had known I would have never lead you on a Ghost Hunt. My bad.

Now if you do ever get an Unlocked 636, before you do make sure you have a laptop and the USB cable. I do not know of anyone who could make the cell phone app work including me. For the times I did get it to work was piss poor and SLOWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW.

Horizon Hobby customer service is excellent in my opinion. In my 5 years of dealing with them they have replaced 1 plane, 1 RX, and some servos. They stand behind their products. Unfortunately not all their products work as advertised. The 636 Apple/Drone app with the cable just do not work worth a darn. To get it to work requires you set the volume correctly (all the way up) in HD mode. It also requires you to have the plug TX/RX orientation. It is Reversible and if rolled you have Mic connected to Mic, and Speaker connected to Speaker. That does not work. It must be Mic to Speaker. Hate the darn thing.

Much better idea is they should have thought about putting in a Bluetooth or WiFi link in the 636 for wireless connection using data transmission rather than analog phone modem. They could do it for a $5 to $10 more. Would have saved them a lot of grief and trouble calls from frustrated owners who still cannot make it work after talking to customer support.

So if you can overlook the failure of the Cell Phone App, the RX is pretty darn good.
dereckbc is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 12:09 AM   #169
SDRC
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Posts: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

I have my AR636 RX initial setup done and the normal control inputs
Track OK on the plane.

After running the throttle up over 50 % and then back down, when I pick the plane up and change itís pitch and roll, I donít see any indication of the receiver trying to correct back to where it was in either FM 2 or FM 3.

Is it because I have pretty low Gain settings --- only about 20 programmed in now?

I have the FM switch on Port 5 GEAR and Switch D in both the RX and my DX6 TX.

Port 6 AUX 1 and switch B for Flaps are also set in both the RX and TX.
SDRC is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 05:21 PM   #170
dereckbc
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,120
Thanked 62 Times in 60 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Originally Posted by SDRC View Post
Is it because I have pretty low Gain settings --- only about 20 programmed in now? .
No Sir I do not think that is the issue. Real easy to tell, crank up the Gains to 80% and try it. Just do not take off with Gains that high.

Originally Posted by SDRC View Post
I have the FM switch on Port 5 GEAR and Switch D in both the RX and my DX6 TX.

Port 6 AUX 1 and switch B for Flaps are also set in both the RX and TX.
OK I got a hunch what might be wrong. Let's start with the TX setup. I have a DX6, so I should be able to duplicate what you have. . So we will start there.

ON your DX6:

1. Model TYPE = default ACRO PLANE
2. In Aircraft Type menu Wing = Normal, Tail = Normal. Note Rudder, Ailerons, and Elevator must remain DEFAULT. Even if you are using Dual Servos for Ailerons. Throttle, Gear and Aux channels you can set up how you like with mixes, expo, travel, etc. But Rudder, Ailerons, and Elevator must remain completely DEFAULT with no mixes, rates, trim, reverse, notta thing changed from default. Just remember you have to use or burn one channel for FM's. That only leaves you one channel for Auxiliaries like gear, flaps, or lights.
3. F MODE Setup, F Mode Switch = D
4. Spoken Flight Mode, F-MODE NAME = Flight Mode 3 Speak = MODE 3
5. Forget about Flaps right now, and let's concentrate on getting the F Modes working. Once that is done we can set up flaps.

Now to the RX Setup and where I think the problem is.

1. Go to the Flight Mode Switch menu and select AUX 1 button. I suspect you might have this set incorrectly or UNASSIGNED.
2. Go to Aircraft Type menu, and for now select either Normal or Dual Ailerons. Select whichever you have. Tail Type I assume = NORMAL.
3. Go to Port Assignment & Failsafe menu. Look on the left side and find Auxiliaries and make sure Gear = Unassigned, and Aux are Unassigned. I bet you have one of them assigned. Get rid of that for now. Now look at your port assignment and plug the servos and throttle to the right ports.

Test it out you should be working just fine assuming you have the Gains turned on and set.

Once you have that working, now you can go back and make FLAPS work.
dereckbc is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 10:10 PM   #171
Mulkey
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

Great thread guy. lots of good info here.
I have some questions.

I 100% understand the isolating each axes with the 3 flight modes to find the proper gain.
I have a DX8 and want to know what would you switch would you assign to increase the gain? the video has the guy with a DX9 and it has extra trim switches he is using.
If I use the knob on the DX8 would the settings be lost when I go to the next mode and adjust it?
Mulkey is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017, 10:19 PM   #172
Mulkey
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (0)
Default

So next question. D/R and Expo settings.
As per this thread, it should be done at the RX.

This is what I do not understand. I have a E-Flite Viking 12. Love the plane. it has the D/R and Expo set in the RX but it is not enough. I found a guy that had added more Expo in his TX. doing his setting makes the plane fun to fly. i am sure other E-flite planes with AS3X and SAFE RX's installed have D/R and Expo programmed in and users add more at the TX.

Thanks for any replys.
Mulkey is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 02:58 AM   #173
dereckbc
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,120
Thanked 62 Times in 60 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Hello Mulkey, I will try to help you out as best as I can, but you may not like the answers. At least they will be honest answers.

OK to test Axis Relative Gains takes some thought and care. Rule 1 and never break this rule. Flight Mode 1 is your Safe or Chicken Mode. No Gyro gains of any kind. Turn all the gyro, set Rates and Expo to normal low controllable rates and expos you use to gently fly around and land with. With the Gyros off, you pretty much have just a plain old everyday 6-channel receiver with no thrills.

OK FM2 and FM3 you can play with to set at least two of the Axis, one on FM2, and another on FM3. Example set FM2 to set Rudder Gains, and FM3 to set Elevator. Once you get those two set, land and set up FM2 or FM3 to finish the 3rd axis like Ailerons. NEVER EVER try to set two Axis on the same FM. Only after you have experimented to find each axis gain setting before you turn on all 3 axis on a FM. With Relative Gain turned on and functioning, when you use the roll bar or whatever you use, adjust every axis with Relative Gain turned on. So if all 3 axis have Relative Gain set, you adjust all three at the same time. FWIW i use the Roller Bar to adjust Relative Gain. It is FAST or SLOW as your thumb.

OK as for EXPO's, my advice is leave the TX alone and set to DEFAULT as the manual instructs you. Do it in the RX only and here is why. What you said does not make any sense, and if you did, it might seem to work, but you are playing with FIRE. There is no such thing as not enough EXPO. There is no more EXPO than 100%. At 0% is no EXPO and linear control surface operation. At 100% EXPO with the sticks centered, control surfaces are neutral. Touch any stick and you get full deflection, crash and burn. Understand?

OK if you use EXPO at the TX and RX, you are putting EXPO on top of EXPO. Say 20% at the TX and 20% on the RX is 40 % combined. You can get away with it, but not the right way to do it and asking to crash. Now say 50% at RX and 50% on the TX and now you are at 100%. 100% is great until you touch a stick crash and burn with full control surface deflection. See the problem? My best guess is you are doing one or two things incorrectly. Either you just need more Expo, or adjust both Rates and Expo to get the FEEL you like. So yeah you can get away setting both EXPO in both TX and RX. The real Killer here is the RX is made to do all control surface functions.

There is one other problem, maybe two problems setting Expo and Rates on the. You are screwing with GAIN PRIORITY that you have to set up. You are changing it from what you have set to something unknown to you. You are no longer sending a linear signal with NO Expo in which the Priority Gain is reacting with. Change that with EXPO and you have no changed the GYRO behavior into unknown. It will make your Sticks less sensitive, and you do not know how the Flight System will respond. So my advice is do not screw with it.

The answer again to tame the beast is FM1. Set up low Rates like 20% to 40% and modest EXPO so you can have that fine precision control.

Did I forget to say SET FM1 AS YOUR SAFE MODE. If the plane is acting funny, or for Take Off and Landings, FM1 is your very predictable comfortable friend.

Take Note of this, it is important. I speak from a 3D Plane POV where my throws are as high as 70 degree deflection on Elevator and Rudder, with 45 degree on ailerons. All have huge surface areas. So my FM1 D/R is 25% with 20% Expo. On normal planes with normal size control surfaces and moderate deflection would require an entirely different set up like Rates = 50%, Expo = 35% as an example.
dereckbc is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 03:37 AM   #174
birdDog
Charging....
 
birdDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Too close to Chicago.
Posts: 2,374
Thanked 185 Times in 183 Posts
Awards Showcase

1kW 
iTrader: (8)
Friends: (7)
Default

On my Spektrums, Positive Expo decreases sensitivity around center stick and crowds the throws towards the end points. Negative Expo increases sensitivity at center. Is there a chance you have your Expo mixed up?


Interesting point on your 3d pov. How do you hit 70 degrees with your rudder and not bang it into your elevator? Most I can ever get is around 45 degrees. Is it a programing thing? Can you increase rudder throw relative to elevator throw?

I don't have a short temper. I just have a quick reaction to B.S.
Rob
birdDog is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2017, 04:37 AM   #175
dereckbc
Super Contributor
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 1,120
Thanked 62 Times in 60 Posts
iTrader: (0)
Friends: (3)
Default

Originally Posted by birdDog View Post
Interesting point on your 3d pov. How do you hit 70 degrees with your rudder and not bang it into your elevator?
My bad, should have grouped Elevator and Ailerons together. Rudder would be close to 45 or maybe a bit more on my 48" EF 540T Edge EXP. You get a little more than 45 before you run into interference issues. I can easily make a few mechanical and program adjustments on the digital servos, and get real close to 90 degree throws on Elevator and Ailerons

Not that it matters to you, but the point was to make sure that anyone who reads this looking for help understands my examples, and my numbers will not likely work for their application. 3D is a small exclusive group in the hobby. The AR636 crosses into most areas from gentle Cessna like Foamies, to Sport Planes, War Birds and whatnot. I would not want someone to set FM1 to 20 something Rate and Expo only to discover once they get it up in the air they don't have enough elevator throw to keep the nose up at landing speed.
dereckbc is offline  
  Reply With Quote
Reply

  WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight > Electric R/C Airplanes > General Electric Discussions


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Orange RX brown out problem. liposucker General Electric Discussions 33 04-27-2015 05:47 AM
Tx & Rx general info please? Red Baron RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros 2 01-07-2011 09:59 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2005 WattfFlyer.com
RCU Eflight HQ

Charities we support Select: Yorkie Rescue  ::  Crohn's & Colitis Foundation



Page generated in 0.14675 seconds with 71 queries