Beginners New to e-power flying? Get the low down in here from experienced e-power RC pilots!

Binding key

Old 05-18-2014, 06:01 PM
  #1  
Newbie55
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 6
Default Binding key

I used my binding key to bind my transmitter to the receiver.
When I tried to take it out of the port the black wire loop pulled out of the black plastic piece.
Wondering if I have recked the binding key now, does the black wire loop have to connect to the plastic part for it to work?
Thanks.
Newbie55 is offline  
Old 05-18-2014, 07:16 PM
  #2  
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 6,122
Default

The 'key' is just a normal plug, the same as you get on servos, but with a wire connecting the two outer pins together.
If the wire came off then it wont work, but you should be able to easily re-connect it. If not then you can just buy another binding plug: http://www.amain.com/product_info.ph...rsal-Bind-Plug
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 05:25 AM
  #3  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,766
Default

Or just take a busted servo and cut of the plug ... chop of centre wire, join two outer wires to short .... basically Bind plug as JPF says shorts -ve pin to Signal pin.

Nigel
solentlife is online now  
Old 05-19-2014, 07:28 AM
  #4  
Wildflyer
Past President of PSSF
 
Wildflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lacey WA, 1 mile E of Mushroom Corner
Posts: 2,191
Default

Kind of a minor thing but it may help in the future.

The transmitter has the special code that the receiver needs to have in order to operate. All Tx's have their own individual code, no repeats.

The binding process teaches the code to the receiver, so you are binding the receiver to that particular transmitter. It will not respond to any other Tx unless you use a biding plug and change it to the new Tx

This system allows us to have a large number of receivers bound to one transmitter.

It's just a little difference in wording, but I have had some friends confused about binding in this way.

Welcome to Wattflyer, we will try to answer any question you may have.
Wildflyer is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 01:50 PM
  #5  
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,786
Default

When you buy more RXs you will get more bind plugs.

Eventually you might find that you have so many that you don't know what to do with them all. Pick a compartment in your tool box (or one of the plastic boxes some Hitec servos come in... or similar) and store them. When someone needs one you can share.
fhhuber is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 03:10 PM
  #6  
Abuelo
Member
 
Abuelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Arizona desert
Posts: 350
Default

Might try shorting the inner and outer pins by using a pair of tweezers.
Abuelo is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 04:06 PM
  #7  
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,786
Default

Do not short the inner pin to anything ever
fhhuber is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 06:18 PM
  #8  
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 6,122
Default

Originally Posted by fhhuber View Post
Do not short the inner pin to anything ever
+1 This will equal a dead receiver ever time. Only ever short the outer pins (signal and negative), but always do this with a special plug, don't try to do it with tweezers because the pins are very close together and it would be far to easy to accidentally bridge the wrong pins, instantly destroying your Rx.

To be extra safe, if you are making your own bind plug remove the centre contact from the plug.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 07:51 PM
  #9  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by JetPlaneFlyer View Post
+1 This will equal a dead receiver ever time. Only ever short the outer pins (signal and negative), but always do this with a special plug, don't try to do it with tweezers because the pins are very close together and it would be far to easy to accidentally bridge the wrong pins, instantly destroying your Rx.

To be extra safe, if you are making your own bind plug remove the centre contact from the plug.
Agreed!

An accidental shorting of the red and black wires of the receiver, when powered by an A123 battery pack will instantly overheat the wires. Not to mention welding the battery switch contacts, or at the very least burning the switch contacts.

( I'd shorted out the unused charging connection on the switch harness. The A123 pack won, but all of the wiring between the A123 pack, switch harness and so on had to be replaced. It burnt the insulation right off of the wires.)

Last edited by kyleservicetech; 05-19-2014 at 08:14 PM.
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 07:53 PM
  #10  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by fhhuber View Post
When you buy more RXs you will get more bind plugs.

Eventually you might find that you have so many that you don't know what to do with them all. Pick a compartment in your tool box (or one of the plastic boxes some Hitec servos come in... or similar) and store them. When someone needs one you can share.
What works for my DX8 transmitter, is to store the binding plug in the battery compartment. I just trimmed out a bit of the foam block holding the battery in place for the binding plug.
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 07:55 PM
  #11  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by Wildflyer View Post
Kind of a minor thing but it may help in the future.

The transmitter has the special code that the receiver needs to have in order to operate. All Tx's have their own individual code, no repeats.

The binding process teaches the code to the receiver, so you are binding the receiver to that particular transmitter. It will not respond to any other Tx unless you use a biding plug and change it to the new Tx

This system allows us to have a large number of receivers bound to one transmitter.

It's just a little difference in wording, but I have had some friends confused about binding in this way.

Welcome to Wattflyer, we will try to answer any question you may have.
Yeah

I think more than a few of us have seen someone take off with the wrong model selected in the transmitter. If, for example, the ailerons are reversed in the model, that will be the end of the model. Selecting the wrong model in the Spektrum transmitters results in a dead receiver. Nothing works.

As to what can happen, at our club field several years ago, my Transmitter showed "Show50" for the model airplane. And the model airplane was the Show50. The danged receiver was dead. Nothing. Zip. Powered everything down, powered everything up. Same thing. Dead. Then, looked at the transmitter. Show50 was model #9, not model #2. I'd copied the #2 model to the #9 model to try stuff without messing up the original file. And, as far as the transmitter was concerned, Show50 #2 and Show50 #9 were different airplanes, and it wasn't going to let me take off. Period.

When I updated the software in my Spektrum DX8 transmitter, the web site warned that the software update will be blocked, if Spektrums records of your registered DX8 transmitter does not match the transmitter to be updated. Perhaps to make certain that the transmitter ID system is not compromised?
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 08:23 PM
  #12  
NJSwede
3D wannabe
 
NJSwede's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 1,893
Default

Originally Posted by kyleservicetech View Post
When I updated the software in my Spektrum DX8 transmitter, the web site warned that the software update will be blocked, if Spektrums records of your registered DX8 transmitter does not match the transmitter to be updated. Perhaps to make certain that the transmitter ID system is not compromised?
It's probably an anti-piracy measure. If someone should copy the design of a DX8, they could sell it, but the customers wouldn't be able to update the software, which would render it a lot less attractive. Kind of like Microsoft does with Windows. You can (sometimes) install it with a pirated key, but you won't be able to download critical upgrades.
NJSwede is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 09:04 PM
  #13  
Abuelo
Member
 
Abuelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Arizona desert
Posts: 350
Default

For what its worth, and with all due respect, the binding instruction from the Spectrum AR6300 receiver instruction sheet:

"How to Bind

With the power off, short the bind pins together with tweezers, hemostat or small needle-nose pliers."

Spectrum included a photo showing how its to be done and did not include any warnings.
Abuelo is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 09:32 PM
  #14  
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 6,122
Default

The 'nano' AR6300 binds in a totally different way to the standard size Spektrum receivers (that use a bind plug) such as that owned by the OP.

On the AR6300 the 'shorting' is done with power off, so no chance of causing any damage. The tweezers are removed before applying power and there are no adjacent pins to touch anyway. This Rx has no facility for use of a bind plug. Conventional Spektrum receivers (parkflyer and up) are bound by shorting the pins when the Rx is powered up, so one slip and the Rx is toast. You simply cant compare the binding process of the AR6300 to the bind plug activated process of the OP's receiver, they have nothing in common.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
Old 05-19-2014, 10:05 PM
  #15  
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,786
Default

Also the 2 pins you are shorting on the 6300 DON'T HAVE a center (3rd) pin.
fhhuber is offline  
Old 05-20-2014, 12:24 AM
  #16  
Abuelo
Member
 
Abuelo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Arizona desert
Posts: 350
Default

Sorry to have brought the idea up. I will bug out of this thread.
Abuelo is offline  
Old 05-20-2014, 01:42 AM
  #17  
kyleservicetech
Super Contributor
 
kyleservicetech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Posts: 8,952
Default

Originally Posted by Abuelo View Post
Sorry to have brought the idea up. I will bug out of this thread.
Naw
Every time these types of threads take off in different directions we all learn something new!

As for me, didn't know that some binding connections only have two pins.
kyleservicetech is offline  
Old 05-20-2014, 07:28 AM
  #18  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,766
Default

Originally Posted by kyleservicetech View Post
Yeah

I think more than a few of us have seen someone take off with the wrong model selected in the transmitter. If, for example, the ailerons are reversed in the model, that will be the end of the model. Selecting the wrong model in the Spektrum transmitters results in a dead receiver. Nothing works.....................
Denny ... he was talking more of just Tx Binding code .. not Model Match.



Nigel
solentlife is online now  
Old 05-20-2014, 08:00 AM
  #19  
JetPlaneFlyer
Super Contributor
 
JetPlaneFlyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 6,122
Default

Originally Posted by kyleservicetech View Post
As for me, didn't know that some binding connections only have two pins.
Me neither, i know the micro 'brick' receivers use a diffent bind process that doesnt use a plug, but I'd never come accross a receiver that needed manual shorting of contacts with tweezers while powered off.

As you say, we live and learn.
JetPlaneFlyer is offline  
Old 05-20-2014, 11:50 AM
  #20  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,766
Default

Originally Posted by JetPlaneFlyer View Post
Me neither, i know the micro 'brick' receivers use a diffent bind process that doesnt use a plug, but I'd never come accross a receiver that needed manual shorting of contacts with tweezers while powered off.

As you say, we live and learn.
Sounds bizarre !

Not arguing as have no idea whether true or not. Just sounds a bit strange - as what causes the bind then ? If no power ...

I can see it if it's to UN-bind a Rx - to reset the chip ...

mmmmm I'm glad I'm just with simple Press the button jobbies !

Nigel
solentlife is online now  
Old 05-20-2014, 02:53 PM
  #21  
xmech2k
Ya got any Beeman's?
 
xmech2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,100
Default

The Edge540QQ has one of those rx's you use tweezers for binding. It's a 2 person operation! You have you touch the tweezers (or any other conductive tool that fits in the tiny access area) to the 2 pins, then while holding them on there plug the plane in, then do the bind thing with the tx. So it's just like a bind plug process but a bigger pita.
xmech2k is offline  
Old 05-20-2014, 05:53 PM
  #22  
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,786
Default

Tor that odd pair of shorting pins you might be able to use a jumper from an old computer accessory board... They used to come in 2 sizes. One that was for pins spaced like on a common RX's servo plug pins and a smaller spacing (which is rare as it came out just the same time as the jumper-less boards)

That is one of the 3 Spektrum RXs I don't have.
fhhuber is offline  
Old 05-20-2014, 09:54 PM
  #23  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,766
Default

Because of the 3 hand juggling exercise ... I Bind my new FrSky rx's using an old switch harness and NiMH pack. FrSky uses the press button on Rx system ... and is awkward to keep pressed and plug in power. So the switch harness makes it much easier.... Plug in switched off ... Press and hold button ... switch on ... Bingo.

Nigel
solentlife is online now  
Old 05-21-2014, 12:31 AM
  #24  
flypaper 2
Super Contributor
 
flypaper 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Kingston Ont. Can.
Posts: 1,237
Default

I have the little 4 channel Spektrum rcvr, much the same as the AR6300, and I bridge an alligator clip across the pins to bind.

Gord.
flypaper 2 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
coupe1942
Aerial Photography
1
01-05-2014 04:46 PM
Melnick
Beginners
8
10-16-2011 09:53 PM
RightFly
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
5
08-08-2011 03:10 AM
tobydogs
Aerial Photography
5
08-01-2011 05:11 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Binding key


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.12993 seconds with 11 queries