Power Systems Talk about motors, ESC speed controllers, gear drives, propellers, power system simulators and all power system related topics

DC 3 power set up ?

Old 04-17-2020, 02:31 AM
  #1  
skylane42
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 44
Default DC 3 power set up ?

I need some advice on a project. I have a Kyosho/Great Planes DC-3. The original came with a single esc to control both motors. The motors are brushed motors. The set up I have in this one is, 2 esc`s, one for each motor. Each esc has its own battery connector. The line to the Rx from both esc`s are spliced into one plug for the Rx.



I am unsure , while flying, if one of the batteries becomes weaker than the other it would result in a yaw problem that could end the plane. My question is, should I worry? And, if I splice the 2 battery leads together and use just one battery source, will it be ok or will I lose power because of the set up?



I don`t want to go to the expense and work to convert to brushless motors right now. Any suggestions or opinions would be appreciated. Please look at the picture to see the set up.



Thanks

Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00001z.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	654.7 KB
ID:	187953  
skylane42 is offline  
Old 04-17-2020, 03:58 AM
  #2  
Wildflyer
Past President of PSSF
 
Wildflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lacey WA, 1 mile E of Mushroom Corner
Posts: 2,191
Default

Generally in an electric twin, the motors should see the same voltage or they will run at different speeds.
You can do this by using 1 battery or by connecting the batteries in parallel. You will not lose any power as long as you use adequate sized wire.

I bought a used Deuces Wild twin and when it was made E-flite said nothing about connecting the batteries in parallel. Probably because there is 1 battery in each nacelle behind the motor. I do not want any problems so I fished 2-12 ga wires from one side to the other and made my own parallel jumper.

2 Brushed motors on 1 ESC is fine as long as the ESC can handle the current. 2 brushless motors on 1 ESC is NOT recommended at all.

If your ESC's provide receiver power, disconnect the red wire from ONE of the ESC's otherwise the voltage regulators may get in a fight.
Wildflyer is offline  
Old 04-17-2020, 08:18 AM
  #3  
CHELLIE
Super Contributor
 
CHELLIE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Hesperia, So. Calif
Posts: 19,269
Default

Hook both batteries in Parallel, that will work fine, you wont loose any power and you will have a balanced voltage and amperage to your motors.
CHELLIE is offline  
Old 04-18-2020, 06:39 PM
  #4  
ron_van_sommeren
homo ludens modelisticus
 
ron_van_sommeren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: near Nijmegen, Nederland
Posts: 1,339
Default

Originally Posted by skylane42 View Post
... I don`t want to go to the expense and work to convert to brushless motors right now. ...
But when/if you go brushess, keep battery wires short and extend motor wires.
If that's not possible:
too long wires batteryside will kill ESC over time: precautions, solutions & workarounds - RCG

ron_van_sommeren is offline  
Old 04-18-2020, 07:23 PM
  #5  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,763
Default

If you are still using Brushed motors .. then your two ESC to one Rx connection is most likely fine .. as the BEC will most likely be Linear ...

But do yourself a favour and common your battery supply to the motors ... my Concorde and Tu144 and other multi's all have the batterys into Y leads to make sure I have balanced power .... Concorde / Tu144 ... two battery into a Y lead ... then that connects to a second Y lead to divide to each ESC.
solentlife is online now  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
dereckbc
General Electric Discussions
29
11-11-2017 06:52 PM
gryhrdoldfool
Electric Ducted Fan Jets
6
09-29-2017 02:51 PM
AEAJR
Beginners
165
06-28-2017 04:22 PM
AEAJR
General Electric Discussions
273
01-09-2017 02:23 AM
ramses
Power Systems
7
02-05-2015 08:42 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


Quick Reply: DC 3 power set up ?


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.09383 seconds with 13 queries