General Electric Discussions Talk about topics related to e-powered RC flying

castle bec

Old 07-04-2020, 01:30 PM
  #1  
jangodog
Member
Thread Starter
 
jangodog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 102
Default castle bec

Hi. Do i need the Castle link usb cable when installing 10 amp bec in my Viper? Or can i do from my TX?
jangodog is offline  
Old 07-05-2020, 06:54 AM
  #2  
Wildflyer
Past President of PSSF
 
Wildflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lacey WA, 1 mile E of Mushroom Corner
Posts: 2,137
Default

You should not need a Castle link cable unless the factory default of 5.1 v is not what you want.
If you want to change the voltage output, then yes you need the cable.
Wildflyer is offline  
Old 09-02-2020, 03:42 PM
  #3  
jangodog
Member
Thread Starter
 
jangodog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Odense Denmark
Posts: 102
Default

Sorry for late response. But did purchase the cable link aswell.
Thank's
jangodog is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
AEAJR
Beginners
165
06-28-2017 05:22 PM
SkyDaddy
Power Systems
1
03-20-2017 07:54 AM
pizzano
Power Systems
3
08-11-2014 04:36 AM
kyleservicetech
Power Systems
11
09-06-2011 06:19 AM
Merritt
Motors and Speed Controllers for sale & WTB
0
08-08-2011 04:55 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: castle bec


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.07381 seconds with 13 queries