Can you add a power switch to a stock Belt C/P? - WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

General RC E-Heli Talk General discussion forum for electric powered rc helis.

Can you add a power switch to a stock Belt C/P?

Old 09-16-2008, 09:31 PM
  #1  
Zeddi
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Question Can you add a power switch to a stock Belt C/P?

Hi,

My stock Belt C/P does not have a Power switch. This becomes problematic when I plug in the battery and the gyro is trying to initialize and I end up moving the Heli (small accidental movement, the connectors are a tight fit). Plus I have to remove the canopy to power off the heli. This brings me to the question. Can you mount a simple switch on the +lead before it gets to the speed controller? Or do you need to switch both +-leads? More importantly has anyone done a similar mod without replacing the speed controller or rx/tx. I have been searching the forums but havent found a mention.

Thank you,

Zeddi
Zeddi is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:24 PM
  #2  
theecoop
Member
 
theecoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: michigan
Posts: 640
Default

you could install a switch on the pos(+) before the ESC
theecoop is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 10:54 PM
  #3  
Zeddi
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Default

Thx,


That is what I was wondering. Should I worry about amp ratings?
Zeddi is offline  
Old 09-16-2008, 11:58 PM
  #4  
theecoop
Member
 
theecoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: michigan
Posts: 640
Default

always make sure the switch is rated proper
theecoop is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 12:48 AM
  #5  
Mysterious
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 299
Default

any success, I wanted to do this for my belt cp but could not find an apprpriate switch
Mysterious is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 01:03 AM
  #6  
theecoop
Member
 
theecoop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: michigan
Posts: 640
Default

even though not seeing a rating , but by seeing wire gauge being used this should work well
http://www.heli-world.com/detail.aspx?ID=2514

But I recommend contacting them to make sure
theecoop is offline  
Old 09-17-2008, 06:19 AM
  #7  
Zeddi
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 3
Thumbs up found a switch and mod successful

Ok,

Thanks for all the info and timely response. I went down to radioshack and bought a DC 30A switch, with a blue led in the lever which I thought was perfect however it is larger than I had envisioned. Anyway after relocating the esc (to the nose above the battery) I wired in the switch. It works great and the combination of additional forward weight from both the switch and esc help to balance my tail heavy STOCK Belt cp. Again thx for the info.
Zeddi is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
rcflyair
Micro Sized Electric Helicopters
1
10-09-2007 03:47 AM
Power Systems
32
08-31-2007 03:04 PM
pl365322
Power Systems
62
08-14-2006 06:20 AM
Heidelberg Germany Flyer
Power Systems
3
09-19-2005 06:55 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Can you add a power switch to a stock Belt C/P?


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.05628 seconds with 13 queries