Beginners New to e-power flying? Get the low down in here from experienced e-power RC pilots!

Binding DX5e to Apprentice 15e

Old 05-22-2015, 12:29 AM
  #1  
woodmangler
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Columbus Georgia
Posts: 189
Default Binding DX5e to Apprentice 15e

Hi all

I tried binding my DX5e to my new Pitts - didn't work.

Now I can't get the thing to bind back to my Apprentice.

I simply cannot find the binding plug... since I have never had to use a binding plug there's no telling where this thing went.

Anyway, is there ANY way to bind the DX5e back to the Apprentice without a binding plug?
woodmangler is offline  
Old 05-22-2015, 12:37 AM
  #2  
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,786
Default

Bind plug is a loop-back wire connecting the two outside out of the 3 pins.

You can take the pigtail from a broken servo, split the ribbon into 3 separate wires, cut the middle one out and connect the other 2. You now have a bind plug.
fhhuber is offline  
Old 05-22-2015, 01:39 AM
  #3  
woodmangler
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Columbus Georgia
Posts: 189
Default

OK... that worked great, made my own binding plug

Bound it, but once the plug is removed and I "start over" like I used to, it is not bound.

I am trying to get it back to where it was... turn on the transmitter turn on the plane, go fly.

What am I doing wrong?
woodmangler is offline  
Old 05-22-2015, 01:46 AM
  #4  
fhhuber
Super Contributor
 
fhhuber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4,786
Default

I'm niot familiar with the AS3X RXs...

The exact proceedure varies a little with the Spektrum RXs I have. Some you bind, then power down the RX and pull the plug, then cycle the TX power and turn the RX back on and you are good to go.

Some you pull the bind plug before powering down the RX.

Some you do the first method... then to set the failsafes you do the second.

Need to look up the specific instructions for your RX.

If you turn on power with a bind plug installed you will lose bind and the RX will look for a TX in bind mode.
fhhuber is offline  
Old 05-22-2015, 01:50 AM
  #5  
woodmangler
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Columbus Georgia
Posts: 189
Default

Originally Posted by fhhuber View Post
I'm niot familiar with the AS3X RXs...

The exact proceedure varies a little with the Spektrum RXs I have. Some you bind, then power down the RX and pull the plug, then cycle the TX power and turn the RX back on and you are good to go.

Some you pull the bind plug before powering down the RX.

Some you do the first method... then to set the failsafes you do the second.

Need to look up the specific instructions for your RX.

If you turn on power with a bind plug installed you will lose bind and the RX will look for a TX in bind mode.
Thanks. I got it now. I had to pull the binding plug first, then power it all down.

Works, now... Thanks!!

All I wanted to do was check the new servo to see if replacing the servo solved the tail flutter problem!

Basically there is LOT of wind right now, so the test must wait.

Thanks again for the save... wonder if I can cancel that $6 binding plug I just ordered...
woodmangler is offline  
Old 05-22-2015, 02:05 AM
  #6  
birdDog
Charging....
 
birdDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Too close to Chicago.
Posts: 2,433
Default

Ouch. $8 could have been a whole new receiver, and a bind plug.
http://www.headsuphobby.com/Power-Up...iver-A-368.htm
birdDog is offline  
Old 05-22-2015, 02:08 AM
  #7  
woodmangler
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Columbus Georgia
Posts: 189
Default

Originally Posted by birdDog View Post
Ouch. $8 could have been a whole new receiver, and a bind plug.
http://www.headsuphobby.com/Power-Up...iver-A-368.htm
I learn everything the hard way... not my choice, it always seems to work that way

Thanks for the link... another bookmark to help me later!
woodmangler is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
bcmiles
General Electric Discussions
5
06-07-2014 09:35 AM
NomaFlyer
Beginners
12
02-20-2014 06:33 PM
MX5Seeker
Flight Simulators
4
08-10-2012 10:01 PM
paxskipper
Beginners
8
04-13-2012 10:00 PM
HobbyJumper
RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros
4
11-05-2011 05:46 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Binding DX5e to Apprentice 15e


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.07821 seconds with 15 queries