RC Radios, Transmitters, Receivers, Servos, gyros Discussion all about rc radios, transmitters, receivers, servos, etc.

Binding to Radioking TX18S

Old 11-17-2020, 03:49 AM
  #1  
wbs1979
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 5
Default Binding to Radioking TX18S

I just received my TX18S transmitter and have been scouring the internet for information since this does not come with a manual.
Followed a great tutorial on you tube on setting up a model and dual rates.

For binding the tutorial said to set the Internal RF to YES.
I have 2 planes I am trying to bind to my transmitter and the radio supports both protocols.

XK A800-multi mode setting KN WLtoys
Volantex Super Cub 500- multi mode setting V761

The radio will tells me it is binding but will not bind to the receivers in the planes.

I am new to open TX and need some expert guidance.

Cheers
wbs1979 is offline  
Old 11-18-2020, 05:56 PM
  #2  
Panther
Super Contributor
 
Panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South East Queensland, Australia
Posts: 1,639
Default

I take it that you have the manual. A friend gave me a link in case you haven't.
https://www.rcgroups.com/forums/show...postcount=2844
Panther is offline  
Old 11-18-2020, 06:52 PM
  #3  
wbs1979
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Panther,
Thanks so much.
Tell your buddy Mutha as well.

Cheers
wbs1979 is offline  
Old 11-18-2020, 07:23 PM
  #4  
Panther
Super Contributor
 
Panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South East Queensland, Australia
Posts: 1,639
Default

Will do mate. Cheers
Panther is offline  
Old 11-19-2020, 04:28 AM
  #5  
wbs1979
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 5
Default

I went through the manual and it basically gives you a good overview of the radio. Does not talk about binding or give any trouble shooting protocols.

I still can't bind to the plans I listed in the initial post.

Read a post talking about possible electrical interference (wi-fi, computer, etc.) while trying to bind to your receiver in your home.

The suggestion was to go outside of the house to see if this was an issue. I tried this and still cannot bind to receivers in either plane.

Are these valid concerns?

I am going to try to bind to my Flysky FS-IA6B receiver and see if I have any success with that.

Just a little frustrated right now.
wbs1979 is offline  
Old 11-19-2020, 08:39 PM
  #6  
Panther
Super Contributor
 
Panther's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South East Queensland, Australia
Posts: 1,639
Default

Sorry you are still having problems.
I haven't got a Radioking. With my DX6 there are 2 ways of binding. One through the menu and one using the bind button on top. Sometimes one way will not work but the other will. Not sure why but it happens. Also if you are too close at times it will not bind so move away about 8 feet.
Just some suggestions, other than that I can't help.
P
Panther is offline  
Old 11-25-2020, 05:12 AM
  #7  
wbs1979
New Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Posts: 5
Default

Tried to bind my Flysky FS-iA6B receiver to my TX18S radio tonight.
Receiver uses AFHDS 2A protocol.

Set internal RF to MULTI Flysky 2A, PWM SBUS as shown in you tube video. Receiver LED flashes rapidly in binding mode.
Once I select bind on my radio the screen says binding and the radio beeps but will not bind to the receiver.

Still frustrated why it works on other radios with open tx but not mine.

Is being too close to your radio or interference from computer, wifi, etc. inside house a real concern.

Do I need to go outside to bind?

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,
wbs1979 is offline  
Old 11-25-2020, 10:31 PM
  #8  
Don Sims
Administrator
 
Don Sims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 15,378
Default

Sometimes when that happens I move a few feet away from the receiver and try binding again.
Don Sims is online now  
Old 02-11-2021, 04:23 PM
  #9  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,791
Default

I have the TX18S and have had no trouble binding .... BUT the BIND option in the menu only stays active for a short time ... when I bind FrSky V ... it only stays in BIND mode for about 20 secs. before it defaults out. So I have to set RX first - THEN select bind on TX. If I select Tx BIND first - by time I have RX active looking for Bind - TX has dropped out !!
Strange - as none of my other radios do this ... even when using the external URUAV Multi Module.
solentlife is offline  
Old 08-25-2021, 09:25 AM
  #10  
JonBrown1129
PngDaddy
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Default Hope for a newbie please

Hope for a newbie please

Hi guys,

I am trying to set up my TX 18 S for spectrum receiver. I read through everything, I looked at all the forums, and Iím not sure what Iím doing wrong?
( May or may not have to do with the 19 brain surgeries Iíve had to my life LOL?)

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated
JonBrown1129 is offline  
Old 08-25-2021, 10:46 AM
  #11  
solentlife
Super Contributor
 
solentlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ex UK Brit now in Latvia west coast - Ventspils
Posts: 12,791
Default

Without more info ...
solentlife is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
rosco
General Electric Discussions
2
07-07-2016 11:47 PM
woodmangler
Beginners
6
05-22-2015 02:08 AM
Newbie55
Beginners
23
05-21-2014 01:31 AM
Melnick
Beginners
4
10-17-2011 09:50 AM
Melnick
Beginners
8
10-16-2011 10:53 PM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Binding to Radioking TX18S


Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.09734 seconds with 14 queries