need help choosing servos!!!!! - WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

Power Systems Talk about motors, ESC speed controllers, gear drives, propellers, power system simulators and all power system related topics

need help choosing servos!!!!!

Old 01-11-2009, 03:43 PM
  #1  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Exclamation need help choosing servos!!!!!

hi i was just wondering if a servo in the descripion says 4-6 volt but im running a 10.6 volt battery does this mean ill fry the servo???
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:01 PM
  #2  
smokejohnson
Super Contributor
 
smokejohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,687
Default

More than likely your ESC has a BEC built in that will lower your voltage to run the receiver. If not than you will need an external BEC that will serve the same purpose.

What type of ESC are you running?
smokejohnson is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:03 PM
  #3  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

im not sure yet but its going to be a newer brushless esc
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:03 PM
  #4  
firemanbill
Community Moderator
 
firemanbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sevierville, Tennessee
Posts: 20,593
Default

If you are using the onboard BEC in the ESC then that is the way it will work. The main power will be provided to the motor and the ESC will step down the voltage to the servos in the proper range.

No if you are going to use a separate flight battery then you will need a 4.8 to 6v pack for that unless you use a separate voltage regulator.
firemanbill is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:11 PM
  #5  
Murocflyer
WAA-08 Pilot #1
 
Murocflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edwards AFB, CA
Posts: 7,044
Default

Since you have the voltage concern put to rest, the next step in choosing a servo is figuring out the correct application. This depends on the plane and its purpose in life. Typically lighter/smaller planes can use lighter servos -not always the case but most of the time.

What plane are you looking to add servos to? The good thing is, most manufactures worth their salt will recommend what servos to use in their planes.

Frank
Murocflyer is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:16 PM
  #6  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

its a 42 inch trainer electric plane but see it didnt come with a manual it was like a off brand its not foam
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:18 PM
  #7  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

k

Last edited by swedendude; 01-13-2009 at 02:23 AM.
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:24 PM
  #8  
smokejohnson
Super Contributor
 
smokejohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,687
Default

Do you already have this plane or are you bidding on it?
smokejohnson is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:26 PM
  #9  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

i already bought it
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:28 PM
  #10  
smokejohnson
Super Contributor
 
smokejohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,687
Default

What all do you have for the plane already?

Radio, battery, motor...anything?
smokejohnson is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:30 PM
  #11  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

nothing yet but im buying the rd8000 airtronics tx and rx for it
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:33 PM
  #12  
Murocflyer
WAA-08 Pilot #1
 
Murocflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edwards AFB, CA
Posts: 7,044
Default

Originally Posted by smokejohnson View Post
Do you already have this plane or are you bidding on it?

Wow, I was going to ask the same question.


Two pound airplane? For servos, I would use HS-65s. Those will not give you any troubles.

Frank
Murocflyer is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:36 PM
  #13  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

why is this a bad plane? thanks do i need different servos for rudder elevator and ailerons thanks
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:39 PM
  #14  
firemanbill
Community Moderator
 
firemanbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sevierville, Tennessee
Posts: 20,593
Default

Probably not a "bad" plane per say. Getting one like that to start out on proves to be more difficult for the new flier as you have to figure out what all it needs as opposed to a ready to fly model like the HZ Supercub that comes complete and takes all the guess work out of it.

http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...ProdID=HBZ7100


But since you have already bought this one, like I said before, we'll help you get there.

The one model servo will be fine for all your surfaces on this model.
firemanbill is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:41 PM
  #15  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

i know but i beeen flying the firebird phantom and hobbyzone supercub for a long time now and think im ready to step up a little
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:42 PM
  #16  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

i have both planes
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:43 PM
  #17  
firemanbill
Community Moderator
 
firemanbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sevierville, Tennessee
Posts: 20,593
Default

That's right, you mentioned that already and I forgot again...

I need more coffee...:o
firemanbill is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:44 PM
  #18  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

lol
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:46 PM
  #19  
Murocflyer
WAA-08 Pilot #1
 
Murocflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edwards AFB, CA
Posts: 7,044
Default

Please keep us posted on progress since we are not familiar with this plane, it would be nice to learn more about it. Pics are a plus.

Frank
Murocflyer is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:47 PM
  #20  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

but do u need different servos for the functions on the airplane???
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:49 PM
  #21  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

alright i will but right all got got is what u see in the ebay pictures i wont have anything else en till i get parts for it. but i will kepp u posted and try todo pictures.
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:51 PM
  #22  
smokejohnson
Super Contributor
 
smokejohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 5,687
Default

No...the same servo will work fine on all the control surfaces. As Frank said the Hitec 65's would work well. The SG90's from Heads Up would also work. Just depends on how much you want to spend.
smokejohnson is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:53 PM
  #23  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

alright
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:56 PM
  #24  
swedendude
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 113
Default

the reciever im getting says only z connectors for servos are there things so can run different servos like that have s connectors sorta like adaptors???
swedendude is offline  
Old 01-11-2009, 04:59 PM
  #25  
Murocflyer
WAA-08 Pilot #1
 
Murocflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edwards AFB, CA
Posts: 7,044
Default

They'll fit. No worries.

Frank
Murocflyer is offline  

Quick Reply: need help choosing servos!!!!!


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.17224 seconds with 12 queries