Eagle Tree Systems, LLC discussion Discuss support issues and product questions with Eagle Tree Systems

Support_Needed osd

Old 06-27-2010, 11:09 PM
  #1  
108buzz
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 87
Default osd

Okay, So I have the OSD Pro, Elogger V3 and all the sensors. I have been trying to get it to work right with no luck. To mant directions and nothing is simplified. I keep getting the sofetware needs to upgrade. So I do it and it says it is successful but then it comes up again. I cant get all the sensors to show up on the video and all it says is to configure the OSD with your computer which I have tried. Conclusion is this thing sucks and is a big pain in my A$$. It is not user friendly. What a waste of money. If you want a headace and wasted hours, buy it.
108buzz is offline  
Old 06-27-2010, 11:22 PM
  #2  
Wildflyer
Past President of PSSF
 
Wildflyer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lacey WA, 1 mile E of Mushroom Corner
Posts: 1,998
Default

I would suggest calling the supplier directly, I'm sure that Eagle tree will help you.

It would be better than putting them down, as it seems other people have used it OK.
Wildflyer is offline  
Old 06-27-2010, 11:48 PM
  #3  
108buzz
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 87
Default

.... Mr. sales rep.

Last edited by rcers; 06-28-2010 at 02:18 PM.
108buzz is offline  
Old 06-27-2010, 11:57 PM
  #4  
Bub Steve
Super Contributor
 
Bub Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 7,189
Default

easy there Buzz,, you should call Them up before calling folks out that want to help,
were a friendy bunch here,,bubsteve
Bub Steve is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 12:20 AM
  #5  
Twmaster
Registered User
 
Twmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 6,632
Default

But have you tried to talk to the manufacturer?

It may be something simple. Eagle Tree has a good rep. Perhaps they deserve an opportunity to help?
Twmaster is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 12:21 AM
  #6  
108buzz
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Sorry, but I am tired of pay alot of money for something that should work right out of the box. I have been messing with this for a full day and it still does not work right. Now, I have to waste more time and call support to try to get it to work right; when it should have done that from the beginning.
108buzz is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 01:07 AM
  #7  
Bub Steve
Super Contributor
 
Bub Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 7,189
Default

I understand Buzz, Hope its something simple, I'm not above gett'in peved at stuff that does'nt work, these guys here will steer you right, bubsteve
Bub Steve is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 01:10 AM
  #8  
108buzz
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 87
Default

I'm sure they will but it still piss me off that I must call for something new.
108buzz is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 01:22 AM
  #9  
Bub Steve
Super Contributor
 
Bub Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 7,189
Default

Buzz: You know *&%^ Happens Sometimes,, but not always,,,
Heres a phone # I looked up, bubsteve

call at 1-425-614-0450, extension 3. Our normal telephone support hours are 1 PM to 4:00PM, Monday, Wednesday and Friday, USA Pacific Time (GMT – 7). Our telephone support center is closed on Tuesdays and Thursdays.
Bub Steve is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 01:47 AM
  #10  
108buzz
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Thanks for the number.

To everyone who has viewed this topic. Let me appoligize for my attitude, I am stressed and tired, which is by no means an excuse for my attitude and negative comments. Anyway, I apoligize and thanks to everyone and their inputs. I will figure this out eventually.
108buzz is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 02:06 AM
  #11  
108buzz
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Stevecopper, I have Four questions that maybe you can answer. First, I was told to install a BEC, but I do not remmeber where I am to install it (Between What?)? Second question, Battery backup can be how much votlage? Can I use a 3S li-po? Third question, I have a ferit ring and am not sure where to install it. I am guessing it has to do with blocking the TX signals. Forth question, Do I install the temp sensor iotn TPM1 on the elogger V3?
108buzz is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 02:25 AM
  #12  
Bub Steve
Super Contributor
 
Bub Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 7,189
Default

I can help on all but the last ?,, A BEC (Battery elimenator circuit) goes from you lipo (three cells fine) then to you RX, the Ferrite ring should be looped on near RX plug ( you right it a R S defuser) you'll need to unplug the red wire going to RX from the ESC as you powering from the BEC now,, hope this helped, bubsteve
Bub Steve is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 02:49 AM
  #13  
108buzz
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 87
Default

Okay, I have wired other aircraft this way. I thought it was wired into the OSD or eLogger some how. Thanks.
108buzz is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 02:59 AM
  #14  
108buzz
Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 87
Default

What size BEC/ I have one that can handle 3.5A up to peak 4.2A
108buzz is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 07:07 AM
  #15  
billpa
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 39
Default

108Buzz, really sorry to hear about your issues with our equipment. We're here to help, either by phone, or web ticket here, or we can answer questions on this thread.

If you are getting the "firmware needs updating" message, make sure you are clicking on the particular device (OSD Pro or eLogger) whose firmware version is lower than the version indicated on the button. The present firmware version is listed in the text just above the button.

If you're updating the OSD Pro firmware, after you do the update, the page to configure the OSD's on-screen parameters should appear. Then, you can configure the parameters to your liking, and click OK.
billpa is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 08:18 PM
  #16  
Bub Steve
Super Contributor
 
Bub Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Shadeville Fl,
Posts: 7,189
Default

Originally Posted by 108buzz View Post
What size BEC/ I have one that can handle 3.5A up to peak 4.2A
That should handle it, bubsteve
Bub Steve is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
billpa
Aerial Photography
1
03-19-2009 04:36 PM
VCtony
Aerial Photography
5
07-07-2008 07:19 AM
VCtony
Aerial Photography
6
03-04-2008 09:54 PM
oxxyfx
Aerial Photography
11
03-03-2008 09:05 PM
jmstech
Aerial Photography
36
01-04-2008 01:09 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


Quick Reply: Support_Needed osd


Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.13060 seconds with 15 queries