WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight (https://www.wattflyer.com/forums/index.php)
-   Castle Creations discussion (https://www.wattflyer.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=86)
-   -   Question 8206 Watts???? (https://www.wattflyer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=66424)

kyleservicetech 04-15-2012 02:18 AM

8206 Watts????
 
1 Attachment(s)
After waiting a LONG time to get my CC 80 Amp HV ICE ESC back from the Castle Creations ESC recall, it's powered my Hacker A60-5S motor with a 19X12 prop and 10S2P A123 pack on three flights.

This power system is installed in a Top Flight Cessna 182 Skylane model.

Take a look at the attached JPG of the CC download. This download shows maximum power level of 8206 Watts, with 53 Volts on the 10S A123 pack, along with 153 Amps! The download also shows a maximum temperature of 206 degrees at the same time the battery voltage was 53.9 volts DC. During the flight those numbers dropped down to reasonable values.

This only happened once for about 100 seconds during range checking before the power was even turned on to run the motor.

The receiver is an AR7010 from Spektrum.

Anyone else run across this?

Larry3215 04-15-2012 10:36 AM

Denny,

You might try erasing the data file, then re-flashing the firmware. Ive seen reports of the file being odd after just coming back from a repair.

Which version of firmware is it?

I also seem top recall seeing a report that 4.?? had a bug causing date corruption. Sorry dont remember for sure but I probably saw that on the RCG Castle forum.

Couldnt hurt to talk to customer service too.

kyleservicetech 04-15-2012 10:40 PM


Originally Posted by Larry3215 (Post 865344)
Denny,

You might try erasing the data file, then re-flashing the firmware. Ive seen reports of the file being odd after just coming back from a repair.

Which version of firmware is it?

I also seem top recall seeing a report that 4.?? had a bug causing date corruption. Sorry dont remember for sure but I probably saw that on the RCG Castle forum.

Couldnt hurt to talk to customer service too.

Yeah, I've erased the datafile, and will just run the ESC again. Don't see how it could be a malfunction, since my A123 packs will NEVER put out 50 some volts at 130 Amps! Also did note strange datafiles on my ESC's both new in box and after a CC upgrade.

Don't know about customer service though. After sending this ESC to CC for their recall, they absolutely NEVER got back to me after I made repeated phone calls and emails to CC. Took seven weeks to get it back from CC.

http://www.wattflyer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=65990

Larry3215 04-15-2012 11:05 PM

Yeah, my understanding is they were swamped for a while.

Ive always managed to get through to tech guys with minimal wait times the few times Ive needed to call.

Its been a year or so since I tried calling them though.

Larry3215 04-15-2012 11:06 PM

Oh - dont forget to re-flash the firmware. Im thinking that was an important step - maybe :) Its been too long!

kyleservicetech 04-15-2012 11:12 PM


Originally Posted by Larry3215 (Post 865398)
Oh - dont forget to re-flash the firmware. Im thinking that was an important step - maybe :) Its been too long!

Might be a good idea, I'll do it.

hayofstacks 04-16-2012 12:46 AM

I would be chicking the wires and connections real well. Make sure you don't have any direct shorts or anything like that.

kyleservicetech 04-16-2012 02:04 AM


Originally Posted by hayofstacks (Post 865411)
I would be chicking the wires and connections real well. Make sure you don't have any direct shorts or anything like that.

No problem there. I've got near 50 years experience in this stuff :D

At any rate, the CC ICE ESC showed the 10S2P A123 pack voltage as over 53 volts DC while plulling over 150 Amps. That, is not possible. (Just wish it were possible. If so, those A123 cells would be the new battery to get for your electric models!)

hayofstacks 04-16-2012 04:47 AM

Oh I know, also your voltage should go down while voltage shoots up. Maybe I am just paranoid. I guess it has to be a firmware issue when you really think about it.

kyleservicetech 04-16-2012 04:52 AM


Originally Posted by hayofstacks (Post 865430)
Oh I know, also your voltage should go down while voltage shoots up. Maybe I am just paranoid. I guess it has to be a firmware issue when you really think about it.


Ooops
Oh I know, also your voltage should go down while current shoots up. :D :D

That's it in a nut shell. Methinks that when this happened, the reference voltage value used by the ESC computer chip was off, throwing all the recorded values off, including the temperature readings.

Strange thing about it, after the motor power was turned on, everything in the recorded data corrected itself. :confused:

At any rate, I've just installed the latest firmware from CC, (Same firmware that was originally installed.)

hayofstacks 04-16-2012 06:30 AM

Oops...

Yeah, ignore me. I would have said amprage, but yeah.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:42 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.06434 seconds with 9 queries