WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight (https://www.wattflyer.com/forums/index.php)
-   WWI Era (https://www.wattflyer.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=70)
-   -   WWI planes (https://www.wattflyer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=259)

scalercflyer 08-21-2008 12:08 AM

Scared!
 
I ain't afraid Steve! :p> Bring it out! :p> My superior flying skills will win the day! :D Martin

degreen60 08-21-2008 01:20 AM

He is afaird to bring it out. I got the SE5a fixed and when up tonight looking for him.

scalercflyer 08-21-2008 02:29 AM

Look out!
 
Check your six Steve!!!! Martin

dbcisco 08-21-2008 02:34 AM

As long as he hasn't got a bomber or Zep, I'm safe at the factory:D

dbcisco 08-25-2008 05:59 AM

Got the Sopwith's fuselage together, filled the melted spot, sanded and painted it.

I am about to put the motor mount on but...

Stock mounting has no offset. Should I add some or will it fly well without offset?

Cookie 08-25-2008 07:10 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Add some offset. I glued a flat piece of light plywood to the front flat area of the fuselage where the motor mounts. Then I used the "radial mounting adapter" (see photo) motor mount that screws onto the back of the outrunner then attached it to the plywood, placing washers under the mount points so that the motor would have right and down off set.

dbcisco 08-25-2008 07:25 AM

That's what I thought. I am starting with 3 degrees right and down. I may use bass wood stock since this thing can use a little nose weight anyway. It will also let me screw on different motors without stripping out the holes, one thing I hate about foam and balsa. I already have some 3 degree basswood from the Jenny project.

Cookie 08-25-2008 08:14 AM

That should do it.

degreen60 08-25-2008 10:01 AM


Originally Posted by dbcisco (Post 462992)
I am about to put the motor mount on but...
Stock mounting has no offset. Should I add some or will it fly well without offset?

How much offset you need depends on how much thrust your motor has. Sence I do not use the stock setup on any of my planes I put the motor on then fly to find out if I need offset. If on WOT the planes tries to loop but glides good without power then I know I need down thrust on the motor. I try to set my motors so with WOT I have a slight climb.

Cookie 08-25-2008 02:53 PM

degreen60's suggestion would work too. Test fly it first and if it tends to bank left or wants to loop under full throttle, then you know that you need to add down and right thrust into the motor mount, depending on what it does.

dbcisco 08-25-2008 04:42 PM

I guess my idea of a plate epoxied on with an angled shim between plate and motor will work then. Because I can reach behind the firewall, bolts instead of screws would be a good idea.

Cookie 08-26-2008 12:07 AM

I use 4-40 screws with blind nuts. Use whatever size you can work with and use blind nuts because you can epoxy them in place and not worry about them falling out if you unscrew the bolts. Like mounting a wing.

7car7 09-02-2008 08:00 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Well, seems this thread is a great way to get everyones attention, :),
so I thought I'd show off my Albatros - it's ready to fly. (just need to brush up on flying my other plane first, been a couple months.)

http://www.wattflyer.com/forums/show...d=1#post467648

I'll be puting more details on it, but it's basically ready to go.

Cookie 09-02-2008 08:28 PM

7car7, Looks GREAT !!!! I bookmarked your link for future reference.

dbcisco 09-02-2008 08:37 PM

Awesome! I don't think I would ever have the patience or talent to do anything that nice.

7car7 09-02-2008 08:56 PM

Thanks guys! I'm so nervous to fly it. I'm sure things will go fine, it's got a lot of things going for it to be better than it's original form.

This plane came in at OVER 3 ounces lighter than before, with LARGER wings, and I was using the wrong propeller for the motor I'm using. It should "float" compared to how it was at first. But I'm still shy about getting it in the air. I'll be choosing my largest field available, early in the morning, with NO ONE around. :<:

degreen60 09-02-2008 10:21 PM


Originally Posted by 7car7 (Post 467711)
Thanks guys! I'm so nervous to fly it. I'm sure things will go fine, it's got a lot of things going for it to be better than it's original form.

This plane came in at OVER 3 ounces lighter than before, with LARGER wings, and I was using the wrong propeller for the motor I'm using. It should "float" compared to how it was at first. But I'm still shy about getting it in the air. I'll be choosing my largest field available, early in the morning, with NO ONE around. :<:

And TALL grass to dump it into when you get into trouble. My hay field has saved my planes more than a few time.

Cookie 09-02-2008 10:37 PM

I've found that if I don't take pictures of one of my planes before I fly it, it crashes. If I take pictures first, then they fly good. Superstition? maybe. But you've got plenty of pictures of it, so go out and give it a try. Pick a nice spot to fly, take a couple of deep breaths to relax and fly it like you've been flying it for years. Oh, and make sure it's CG is correct both front and back and side to side.

**neons** 09-02-2008 10:48 PM

7car7
Beautiful job. I wish you good luck on the maiden. I hope to build another WWI plane over the winter and that is the one I want. The problem is they all have the most beautiful color schemes I have seen in my books. I hope you can get some one to do a video. If not, try this. I use a helmetcam or hat cam with a small camera That is how I get my videos. Works terrific.
Happy Flying,
**Neons** Bob

WWI Ace 09-03-2008 11:18 PM

Sorry I haven't been around much lately guys. I'm working 60-66 hours a week right now. I can't even find time to fly, much less build!! Oh well, I guess it'll slack up eventually!! I guess with so many people unemployed I have no right to whine. Keep me updated on what you guys are doing!! Steve

50+AirYears 09-03-2008 11:52 PM

When I was a few years younger, I could get a lot of building done after my wife went to sleep. Just didn't pay much attention to TV, wasn't on any websites (weren't any), worked my 50 to 65 hour weeks, and got along just fine on 5 to 5.5 hours sleep a day. Now, if I don't get at least 7 per day, I feel it. Add to that a couple hours per day on several wbsites, and occassional webcam visits with the grandaughter, I'm lucky to get an hour per day of building during weekdays and maybe 2 hours to 2.5 per day on weekends. Even most of my vacations are spent traveling to see that girl, so my productivity is down. And today I got word overtime at work is back on for a few projects got dumped on me. HAven't had any significant OT since 2006.

Oh, wll, I don't really have any more room for planes till a few more succumb to natural selection. Then I'll have more room.

Cookie 09-04-2008 07:12 AM

WWI ace, take some of that overtime and set it aside for another plane.

7car7 09-04-2008 05:08 PM


Originally Posted by 50+AirYears (Post 468392)
Oh, wll, I don't really have any more room for planes till a few more succumb to natural selection. Then I'll have more room.

I'm getting that problem right now too. I've GOT to make a hanger system in the garage (maybe a rope with a pulley) to haul them up out of the way. Right now I've got them sitting on the hood of a car I'm restoring, (hood is covered in foam and cardboard, so it's protected - currently on hold due to a huge outdoor project going on), but hope to be on the car again very soon - need to hoist the planes!

Cookie 09-04-2008 05:29 PM

I just tie a string looped and hang them from the rafters in the garage. I use nylon string, not thread, string. (Home Depot).

degreen60 09-04-2008 05:43 PM

I hang my planes with coat hangers.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:03 AM.

Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.08734 seconds with 7 queries