WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight

WattFlyer RC Electric Flight Forums - Discuss radio control eflight (https://www.wattflyer.com/forums/index.php)
-   General Electric Discussions (https://www.wattflyer.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=3)
-   -   Conscendo Evolution Spectrum Binding (https://www.wattflyer.com/forums/showthread.php?t=81772)

MidwestGuy 08-14-2021 08:29 PM

Conscendo Evolution Spectrum Binding
 
Hello,

I have a Spectrum DX6 and a bunch of Horizon planes. I continue to be baffled, after years, at how they can exhibit different bind behavior, with some being trouble-free and others just not.

Here is my question. I setup my new Evolution today. I created a new Acro-type model in the DX6 per the instructions. I can bind no problem *if I first remove the receiver cover and press the bind button* - but not if not.

With most of my HH planes, I plug in the battery, turn on the TX, then bind.

Why is this one different? Am I doing something wrong?

A screw holds on the RX cover and removing it to bind is a PITA in the field.

Please enlighten me, and thanks in advance!

Don Sims 08-15-2021 12:22 AM

Are you binding every time you fly? On mine, I bind once and then am done.I turn on the transmitter first then plug the plane in.

MidwestGuy 08-15-2021 03:28 AM

Even if you fly another plane with that TX? If I switch planes I have to rebind. I am almost positive controls do nothing until I bind again.

quorneng 08-15-2021 12:07 PM

Midwestguy
Something is definitely wrong. All my receivers (various makes) stay bound to the appropriate model 'slot' in a DX6i in my case and have remained so for the life of the plane (years).
Once bound and everything is set up correctly its just a case of switch on the TX, select the appropriate model, connect the battery in the plane. ESC 'arms', control check and you are away, every time.

Don Sims 08-15-2021 12:25 PM

Yes, I can fly multiple planes on the transmitter and not bind between planes. As each plane is set up in the radio they keep the initial bind. Don't recall how many models the DX6 had in memory but there were several. New DX6 radios have 250 model memory.
When binding a new plane, sometimes I need to be a few feet away and they don't bind up close. But when flying several different planes, change the model in the transmitter then be sure the transmitter is on first then plug the plane in. https://spektrumrc.com/Products/Defa...ProdId=SPM6700 is a link to the newer DX6 manuals.

MidwestGuy 08-15-2021 04:54 PM


Originally Posted by quorneng (Post 1030900)
Midwestguy
Something is definitely wrong. All my receivers (various makes) stay bound to the appropriate model 'slot' in a DX6i in my case and have remained so for the life of the plane (years).
Once bound and everything is set up correctly its just a case of switch on the TX, select the appropriate model, connect the battery in the plane. ESC 'arms', control check and you are away, every time.

My TX is a gen 1, one of the earliest. Maybe time for a new one!

solentlife 08-15-2021 07:00 PM


Originally Posted by MidwestGuy (Post 1030906)
My TX is a gen 1, one of the earliest. Maybe time for a new one!

Shouldn't make any difference ...

You bind each model to a separate model slot on the TX .... so when you switch on TX - you choose which model you want and then power up that model.

It sounds like you are using only one model slot on your TX for all models ..... time for reading the Manual I think !!

quorneng 08-15-2021 07:46 PM

MidwestGuy
That may be a good idea. The DX6 Gen 1 does have some reported weaknesses but even so it is not as old as my DX6i. ;)

MidwestGuy 08-16-2021 02:04 AM


Originally Posted by solentlife (Post 1030907)
Shouldn't make any difference ...

You bind each model to a separate model slot on the TX .... so when you switch on TX - you choose which model you want and then power up that model.

It sounds like you are using only one model slot on your TX for all models ..... time for reading the Manual I think !!

Nope - I have each plane setup under a different - Model.

There is really no other way to have per-plane settings.

Maybe there is some other reason the Evolution makes me rebind it every time I fly it.

Don Sims 08-16-2021 02:31 AM

Any chance of changing receives in it?

AEAJR 08-25-2021 03:50 PM

I would suspect there is a problem with the receiver. Check with Horizon Hobby.

As I understand the binding process, in simple terms, the transmitter provides an identification code to the receiver which stores it. The receiver looks for that code in the transmission and will ignore all others. If it loses the binding code it will have to be bound again.

Sounds like yours is not holding the binding code.


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:53 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.

Page generated in 0.06188 seconds with 7 queries